The Goodhue Wildcats are the No. 2 seed in this year's MSHSL boys state high school basketball tournament and could have the exact same path as a year ago if outcomes go according to seed.

The Wildcats (28-3) open Thursday against Lake Park-Audubon (22-6) at 3PM in Williams Arena.

The final Minnesota Boys Basketball News rankings had Goodhue at No. 4 and Lake Park-Audubon at No. 18.

That poll also had top seed and defending state title holder Minneapolis North (24-2) in the top spot, and that is where they are seeded. The Polars will open at 11AM with Red Lake (21-4). Red Lakes was No. 6 in the final rankings.

In the final MBBN rankings, Nevis (28-1) was No. 2 but the coaches in the tournament seeded them No. 4 and No. 3 ranked Central Minnesota Christian (26-3) received the No. 3 seed.

Nevis will play at 1PM against No. 5 Springfield (28-2), which was ranked No. 5 in the final MBBN list for Class A . Central Minnesota Christian drew North Woods (29-1) for an opponent and North Woods was ranked No. 12. They will collide at 4PM.

In Class 2A, Lake City (20-6) will have to slay another giant to advance in their quest for a state title. The Tigers upset No. 2 Caledonia in the Section 1AA final to earn the trip to Minneapolis and will play top seed and top rated Minnehaha Academy (20-5).

Lake City was ranked No. 18 in final MBBN rankings, which came out at the end of the regular season. The Tigers will play at 6PM Wednesday at Target Center.

The Class 2A, the 8PM quarterfinal Wednesday at Target Center is No. 4 seed Jackson County Central (26-4) going up against No. 5 Annandale (26-4). The final rankings were No. 15 for Jackson County Central and No. 12 for Annandale.

At 6PM Wednesday in Williams Arena, No. 2 St. Cloud Cathedral (26-4) plays New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (28-2). The Panthers were ranked No. 9 and Huskies No. 5 in the final ratings.

The 8PM Williams game Wednesday is No. 3 seed Crosby-Ironton (28-2) and Breckenridge (26-2). Crosby-Ironton was ranked No. 4 and Breckenridge No. 16 in the final MBBN list.

Top ranked DeLaSalle (22-3) is going for their sixth consecutive title in Class 3A and opens the state tournament at 10AM Wednesday in The Barn against Big Lake (20-9). Big Lake was No. 20 in the MBBN Class 3A rankings.

All the Class 3A quarterfinal round games are in Williams Arena and at noon Wednesday, No. 4 Fergus Falls (25-4) plays No. 5 Columbia Heights (21-8). The Otters were No. 12 and Hylanders No. 9 in the final ratings.

At 2PM, No. 2 seed and No. 2 ranked Austin (27-2) faces St. Thomas Academy (23-6). At 4PM, No. 3 seed and No. 5 rated Marshall (26-3) plays Grand Rapids (24-5). The Thunderhawks were ranked No. 16 in the final MBBN Class 3A listings.

In Class 4A quarterfinal action Wednesday at the Target Center the schedule is:

  • 10AM: No. 1 seed and No. 1 ranked Champlin Park (29-0) against Chaska (24-5), ranked No. 17.
  • Noon: No. 4 seed and No. 4 ranked Lakeville North plays No. 5 seed and No. 5 ranked Wayzata (26-3).
  • 2PM: No. 2 seed and No. 2 ranked Maple Grove (24-2) tangles with unrated Andover (11-18).
  • 4PM: No. 3 seed and No. 3 rated Apple Valley (24-2) opens with Cretin-Derham Hall (21-8). The Raiders were No. 14 in the final MBBN rankings for Class 4A.

For the 69th consecutive year, KDHL Radio 920 AM and www.kdhlradio.com will have baseline to baseline coverage of the event, including all the title games on Saturday. You can also listen by downloading the free RadioPup app on your favorite mobile device.

Williams Arena
Roy Koenig, Townsquare Media
loading...