The Minnesota State High School League Clay Target Trap Shooting Championship is tomorrow at the Minneapolis Gun Club in Prior Lake.  40 teams have qualified including Owatonna, Red Wing, Albert Lea and John Marshall from the Big Nine.

Actually there are different conferences set up for trap.  Also from the KDHL listening area are Tri-City United, United South Central, Jordan, New Prague, Prior Lake, Lakeville South, Alden-Conger.

Northfield Head Coach Pete Mergens told KDHL AM Minnesota listeners his team missed qualifying for state by two birds.

Also joining our broadcast in Northfield at the  Professional Pride Realty office were senior captains Sam Miller and Matthew Riehm, sophmore Patrick Mergens and freshmen Ava Miller and Jayden Schulz.

All the student athletes are competitors in other sports and told us Trap Shooting has helped in their other sports.  Most notably in the area of concentration.

So much of the sport is between the ears as they say, concentration and focus are the key.

You can listen to the program below:

Northfield was the last team to shoot Tuesday in Alexandria attempting to qualify for the MSHSL State Tournament.  7 Raiders have qualifyed for Nationals in Michigan in August.

Here are the team listings and their total score.  Tiebreakers separate the rankings for tie scores.

  1. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River High School       486
  2. Roseau High School                                              486
  3. Prior Lake High School                                          485
  4. Red Wing High School                                           483
  5. New Prague High School                                       482
  6. Fairmont High School                                             482
  7. Bemidji High School                                               481
  8. Annandale High School                                          480
  9. Alexandria High School                                          480
  10. Foley High School                                                  479
  11. Owatonna High School                                          478
  12. Blaine High School                                                 478
  13. Hastings High School                                             478
  14. Jordan High School                                                477
  15. Park Rapids High School                                       477
  16. Delano HIgh School                                               477
  17. Thief River Falls High School                                 476
  18. St. Michael-Albertville High School                        476
  19. Dassel-Cokato High School                                   475
  20. United South Central High School                         475
  21. Forest Lake High School                                       475
  22. Benson High School                                              475
  23. Lakeville South High School                                  474
  24. Mayer Lutheran High School                                 473
  25. Proctor High School                                               473
  26. Detroit Lakes High School                                     472
  27. Mabel-Canton High School                                    472
  28. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg High School            472
  29. Groves Academy                                                    471
  30. Hibbing High School                                               471
  31. Wheaton High School                                             471
  32. Alden-Conger High School                                     471
  33. Pillager High School                                               470
  34. Hutchinson High School                                         469
  35. East Ridge High School                                          469
  36. Lakeview High School                                            469
  37. Albert Lea High School                                           469
  38. Underwood High School                                         468
  39. Tri-City United High School                                     468
  40. Rochester John Marshall High School                    468

Individual High Gun results from Trap Championships in Alexandria.  Listing of Top 30:

1. Gavin Burns  Male    Foley High School           99
2. Joshua Kiefer  Male   Owatonna High School  99
3. Parker Orvik   Male   Bemidji High School        99
4. Jonathan Worthen  Male  Prior Lake                99
5. Justin Kingery  Male   Prior Lake                      98
5. Elias Kobienia  Male   Foley High School         98
7. Ezra Buck   Male       Owatonna High School   97
7. Kaiden Amundson Female Bemidji                   97
7. Hunter Rowan  Male  Hastings High School     97
7. Wesley Brainard  Male  Prior Lake                    97
10. Ethan Moravec  Male  Janesville-W-P            96
10. Brecken Meyers  Male  Bemidji                      96
10. Alex Rau           Male      Prior Lake                96
10.Noah Woodward Male    Hastings                   96
10. Haley Evenson  Female  Foley High School  96
10. Sean Cameron  Male   Lakeville South          96
10. Sam Miller   Male          Northfield                  96
16. Benjamin Nachreiner Male  Lakeville South   95
16. Brock Mergen        Male   Lakeville South      95
16. Tom Beyer       Male      Prior Lake                 95
16. Lily Krona     Female     Bemidji                      95
16. Brennen Kieffer   Male   Hastings                   95
16. Joey Brein     Male         Owatonna                95
16. Jake Courteau  Male      Prior Lake                95
16. David Eckstrom  Male    Prior Lake                95
16. Brock Mosher    Male     Hastings                  95
16. Luke Nadeau   Male       Hastings                  95
16. Matthrew Riehm  Male   Northfield                 95
16. Hunter Olson   Male       Foley                        95
16. Conor Hurley  Male       Prior Lake                 95
16. Ian Wheatcraft   Male    Prior Lake                 95
16. Andrew Pierskalla  Male   Albany                   95
30.Jackson Rose   Male   Nicollet High School    94
30. Charlie Swanson  Male  Lakeville South        94
30. Tanner Thompson  Male  Prior Lake               94
30. Taylor Busho   Female   Owatonna                 94
30. Matthew Rud   Male     Bemidji                       94
30. Caleb Noreault  Male   Lakeville South          94

Check these names out.

KEEP READING: Here are the most popular baby names in every state

Using March 2019 data from the Social Security Administration, Stacker compiled a list of the most popular names in each of the 50 states and Washington D.C., according to their 2018 SSA rankings. The top five boy names and top five girl names are listed for each state, as well as the number of babies born in 2018 with that name. Historically common names like Michael only made the top five in three states, while the less common name Harper ranks in the top five for 22 states.

Curious what names are trending in your home state? Keep reading to see if your name made the top five -- or to find inspiration for naming your baby.