Minnesota Basketball News is out with their latest top 20 picks in girls and boys high school basketball.

Bold indicates KDHL/POWER 96 area teams:

Girls Top 20

Class 1A
1. Minneota
2. Henning
3. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
4. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
5. Fosston
6. Mayer Lutheran
7. Mountain Iron-Buhl
8. Hancock
9. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
10.Cass Lake-Bena
11. Blooming Prairie
12. Heritage Christian
13. Houston
14. Kingsland
15. Southwest Mn Christian
16. Parkers Prairie
17. Stephen-Argyle
18. Cherry
19. Pine River-Backus
20. West Central

Class 2A
1. New London-Spicer
2. Sauk Centre
3. Albany
4. Providence Academy
5. Minnehaha Academy
6. Stewartville
7. Concordia Academy
8. Fergus Falls
9. Duluth Marshall
10.Pine City
11.Lake City
12. Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial
13.Crosby-Ironton
14.Pelican Rapids
15. Goodhue
16. Plainview-Elgin-Millville
17. Winona Cotter
18. Esko
19. Glencoe-Silver Lake
20. Jordan

Class 3A
1. Becker
2. Hill-Murray
3. Holy Angels
4. St. Paul Como Park
5. Marshall
6. Waconnia
7. St. Croix Lutheran
8. Totino-Grace
9. Alexandria
10.Big Lake
11. Kasson-Mantorville
12.Mankato West
13.Mankato East
14.Mahtomedi
15. Austin
16. Willmar
17. Red Wing
18. DeLaSalle
19. Orono
20.Hutchinson

Class 4A
1. Hopkins
2. Farmington
3. Chaska
4. Stillwater
5. Elk River
6. Rochester Mayo
7. Minnetonka
8. Centennial
9. Maple Grove
10.Eden Prairie
11.Wayzata
12.Rosemount
13.St. Michael-Albertville
14.Roseville
15.Prior Lake
16.Forest Lake
17.Shakopee
18.Spring Lake Park
19.East Ridge
20.St. Louis Park

Top ranked Section 1 teams in each class:

Class 4A
2. Farmington
6. Rochester Mayo

Class 3A
11.Kasson-Mantorville
15. Austin
17. Red Wing

Class 2A
6. Stewartville
11. Lake City
15. Goodhue
16. Plainview-Elgin-Millville
17.Winona Cotter

Class 1A
11. Blooming Prairie
13. Houston
14. Kingsland

Top ranked Section 2 teams include:

Class 1A
3. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
9. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

Class 2A
12. Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial
19. Glencoe-Silver Lake
20. Jordan

Class 3A
5. Marshall
6. Waconia
12.Mankato West
13.Mankato East
20.Hutchinson

Class 4A
3. Chaska
7. Minnetonka
10.Eden Prairie
15.Prior Lake
17.Shakopee

Boys Top 20

Class 4A
1. Champlin Park
2. Wayzata
3. Eastview
4. Robbinsdale Cooper
5. Chaska
6. Shakopee
7. Lakeville North
8. Hopkins
9. Tartan
10.Mounds View
11.Woodbury
12.Duluth East
13.St. Paul Central
14.Andover
15.Cretin-Derham Hall
16.Maple Grove
17.Park Center
18.Robbinsdale Armstrong
19. Owatonna
20.Rosemount

Class 3A
1. Minnehaha Academy
2. Totino-Grace
3. Columbia Heights
4. South St. Paul
5. Richfield
6. Hibbing
7. Marshall
8. DeLaSalle
9. St. Croix Lutheran
10.Austin
11.Mannkato West
12.Mankato East
13.Alexandria
14.Byron
15.Mahtomedi
16.Princeton
17.St. Paul Johnson
18.Mound Westonka
19.Delano
20.St. Francis

Class 2A
1. Waseca
2. Minneapolis North
3. Caledonia
4. Stewartville
5. Melrose
6. Blake
7. Mora
8. St. Croix Prep
9. Annandale
10.Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta
11.Maple River
12.Blue Earth
13.Perham
14.Pequot Lakes
15.Moose Lake-Willow River
16.Eden Valley-Watkins
17.Albany
18.Plainview-Elgin-Millville
19.Osakis
20.Rockford

Class 1A
1. Mahnomen-Waubun
2. Ashby
3. Lac qui Parle Valley
4. Nevis
5. St. Clair
6. Cleveland
7. Deer River
8. Cass Lake-Bena
9. Legacy Christian
10.Southwest Mn Christian
11.Mankato Loyola
12.Central Mn Christian
13.Nashwauk-Keewatin
14.East Central
15.Southland
16.Lyle/Austin Pacelli
17.Spring Grove
18.Mayer Lutheran
19.Fertile-Beltrami
20.Renville County West

Top ranked Section 1 teams in each class include:

Class 4A
19. Owatonna
Class 3A
10. Austin
14. Byron
Class 2A
3. Caledonia
4. Stewartville
18.Plainview-Elgin-Millville
Class 1A
15.Southland
16.Lyle/Austin Pacelli
17. Spring Grove

Top ranked Section 2 teams in each class are:

Class 1A
5. St. Clair
6. Cleveland
11.Mankato Loyola
18.Mayer Lutheran

Class 2A
1. Waseca
11.Maple River
12.Blue Earth Area
Class 3A
7. Marshall
11.Mankato West
12.Mankato East

Class 4A
5. Chaska
6. Shakopee

Check out these sports records and their stories.

CHECK IT OUT: 100 sports records and the stories behind them