The Goodhue Wildcats had an impressive win this week at state ranked Lake City.  The victory moved them up to #4 in Class 2A high school girls basketball poll.

Section 1AA is loaded with Rochester Lourdes ranked #7, Lake City #13, Chatfield #15 all in the same southeast Minnesota Section.

Class 2A Providence Academy is still #1, Minnehaha Academy #2, Fergus Falls #3.

Class 1A has Gopher Conference member Hayfield #6.  State Volleyball Champion Mayer Lutheran is #4.  Grand Meadow is rated #19.

Class 3A sports four Big Nine teams with Austin #2, Mankato West #9, Mankato East #11, Red Wing #20.

The biggest schools Class 4A has 4 South Suburban teams rated in the top 18.

Shakopee is #11, Lakeville North #14, Rosemount #16, Prior Lake #18.

Hopkins sits atop the Class 4A poll followed by Minnetonka and Wayzata.

Class 3A has Becker #1 followed by Austin, Holy Angels #3.

#1 in Class 1A is Mountain Iron-Buhl followed by Minneota.

The complete listings by the Minnesota Basketball News are below.

Class 1A

1.Mountain Iron-Buhl
2.Minneota
3. Cass Lake-Bena
4. Mayer Lutheran
5. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
6. Hayfield
7. Hancock
8. New York MIlls
9. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
10.Cromwell-Wright
11.Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
12. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
13.Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
14. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
15. Granada Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther
16.Sleepy Eye
17. Ogilvie
18. Underwood
19. Grand Meadow
20. Fosston

Class 2A

1. Providence Academy
2. Minnehaha Academy
3. Fergus Falls
4. Goodhue
5. St. Croix Lutheran
6. Hawley
7. Rochester Lourdes
8. New London-Spicer
9. Proctor
10.Pequot Lakes
11. Duluth Marshall
12. Glencoe-Silver Lake
13. Lake City
14. Sauk Centre
15. Chatfield
16. Watertown-Mayer
17. Luverne
18. Holy Family Catholic
19. Albany

Class 3A

1. Becker
2. Austin
3. Holy Angels
4. St. Paul Como Park
5. DeLaSalle
6.Totino-Grace
7.Hill-Murray
8.Grand Rapids
9.Mankato West
10.St. Peter
11.Mankato East
12. Benilde-St. Margaret's
13 Alexandria
14. Marshall
15. Hutchinson
16. Detroit Lakes
17. Visitation
18. Mahtomedi
19. Worthington
19. Red Wing

Class 4A

1. Hopkins
2. Minnetonka
3. Wayzata
4. Eden Prairie
5. Stillwater
6. Chaska
7. St. Michael-Albertville
8. East Ridge
9. Maple Grove
10.Roseville
11.Shakopee
12.Blaine
13.Edina
14.Lakeville North
15.Centennial
16.Rosemount
17.Chanhassen
18. Prior Lake
19.Rogers
20.Spring Lake Park

Do you remember many of these?

CHECK THEM OUT: 100 years of Christmas toys, gifts and fads