The Minnesota Basketball News has the Goodhue Wildcats girls basketball team ranked #11 in their latest Class 2A rankings.  The Wildcats only loss to date was to #3 Class 3A rated Red Wing in their season opener.  Since then they have not lost.

Fellow Hiawatha Valley League member Lake City got dropped from the Top 20.  The only other H-V-L team ranked is #2 Class 2A Rochester Lourdes.  Also in Section One, Winona Cotter is rated #9 in Class 2A.  Medford was also dropped from the 2A elite list.

The Big Nine Conference has three Class 3A ranked teams.  #3 Red Wing, #4 Austin, #13 Mankato West.

There are five South Suburban Conference teams among the top 15 in Class 4A.  #2 Farmington, #8 Rosemount, #12 Shakopee, #14 Burnsville, #15 Lakeville North.

Class 1A Blooming Prairie and Waterville-Elysian-Morristown are #5 and #11 respectively.

The complete listings are below:

Class 1A

1. Minneota
2. Cromwell-Wright
3. Mountain Iron-Buhl
4. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
5. Blooming Prairie
6. Henning
7. Cherry
8. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
9. Mayer Lutheran
10. Hills-Beaver Creek
11. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
12. Hancock
13. Southwest MN Christian
14. Central MN Christian
15. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
16. Park Christian
17. Heritage Christian
18. Springfield
19. Ada-Borup
20. BOLD

Class 2A

1.Sauk Centre
2. Rochester Lourdes
3. Fergus Falls
4. Minnehaha
5. New London-Spicer
6. Waseca
7. Duluth Marshall
8. Mesabi East
9. Winona Cotter
10. Proctor
11. Goodhue
12. Providence
13. Pelican Rapids
14. Holy Family
15. Belle Plaine
16. Holdingford
17. Pine City
18. Albany
19. Hawley
20. Royalton

Class 3A 

1. DeLaSalle
2. Holy Angels
3. Red Wing
4. Austin
5. Becker
6. Simley
7. St. Paul Como Park
8. Marshall
9. Hutchinson
10.Waconia
11. Mahtomedi
12. Hill-Murray
13. Mankato West
14. Alexandria
15. Richfield
16. Hermantown
17. St. Peter
18. Willmar
19. Bemidji
20. St. Croix Lutheran

Class 4A

1. Hopkins
2. Farmington
3. Park Center
4. Wayzata
5. Centennial
6. St. Michael-Albertville
7. Maple Grove
8. Rosemount
9. Chaska
10. Elk River
11. Stillwater
12. Shakopee
13. Minnetonka
14. Burnsville
15. Lakeville North
16. Eden Prairie
17. Blaine
18. Cooper
19. Forest Lake
20. Moorhead

Enter your number to get our free mobile app