Ruby Gernandt, Faribault High School senior ended her year with the best time of her life in the 1600 Meter Run.  Her time of 5:15.35 was good enough for 14th place at the MSHSL Girls Class AA Track and Field Meet held at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

The Rosemount Irish won both the girls and boys Class AA state titles.  In the girls their point total was 86.  In the boys 55.

Shelby Svien, junior, Northfield placed third in the Discus Throw with a toss of 126 feet, 11 inches.  Svien had a seed throw of 131 feet, 7 inches.

Other Class AA girls results from the area:

100 Meter Dash

  • Maddie Dahlien, 11, Edina, State Champion with 11.982
  • Mackenzie Jacobson, 12, Rosemount, 4th, 12.08
  • Marquetta Berlin-Burns, 12, Winona, 11th, 12.40
  • Katie Lambrecht, 12, Byron,  13th, 12.43

200 Meter Dash

  • Maddie Dahlien, 11, Edina, State Champion time 24.45
  • Mackenzie Jacobson, 12, Rosemount, 4th, 25.11
  • Katie Lambrecht, 12, Byron, 9th, 25.77
  • Megan Geraets, 12, Mankato East, 14th, 26.40

400 Meter Dash

  • Maddie Dahlien, 11, Edina, State Champion time 55.48
  • Katie Lambrecht, 12, Byron, 5th, 57.62
  • Jenna Johnson, 11, Rosemount, 6th, 57.69
  • Megan Geraets, 12, Mankato East, 8th, 58.67
  • Elizabeth Hallum, 11, Eastview, Apple Valley, 12th, 1:00.34

800 Meter Run

  • Zoie Dundon, 11, Burnsville, State Champion time 2:10.54
  • Taylor Heimerl, 10, Rosemount, 5th, 2:15.40
  • Penelopea Gordon, 11, Rochester Century, 9th, 2:17.60
  • Rina Aschemann, 11, Eagan, 10th,  2:18.69

1600 Meter Run

  • Alexandra Weimer, 11, St. Michael-Albertville State Champion 4:49.93
  • Anna Fenske, 12, Farmington, 4th, 4:53.94
  • Ruby Gernandt, 12, Faribault, 14th, personal best 5:15.35

3200 Meter Run

  • Analee Weaver, 12, Stillwater, State Champion 10:15.27
  • Anna Fenske, 12, Farmington, 6th, 10:45.05
  • Mackenzy Lippold, 9, Farmington, 14th, 11:45.15

100 Meter Hurdles

  • Ava Cinnamo, 11, Rosemount, State Champion time 14.49
  • Hannah Hanson, 10, Rochester Mayo, 3rd, 14.72
  • Makenna Huetten, 12, Eastview, Apple Valley, 14th, 16.23

300 Meter Hurdles

  • Ava Cinnamo, 11, Rosemount, State Champion 44.01
  • Chloe Hughes, 12, Winona, 45.66
  • Alexis Plitzkow, 12, Eastview, Apple Valley, 16th  49.87

4x100 Meter Relay

  • St. Michael- Albertville, State Champions with time 48.28 (a second off record)
  • Rochester Century, 2nd, 48.65, (Favor Omoijuanfo, 10, Addison Clarey, 11,  Sarrah Lindner, 11, Madison Habberstad, 10)
  • Winona, 4th, 49.03, (Anissa Lee, 12, Chloe Hughes, 12, Nevaeh Mitchell, 8, Marquetta Berlin-Burns, 12)

4x200 Meter Relay

  • Park Center, State Champion 1:42.39
  • Eastview, Apple Valley, 8th,  1:45.09, (Anika Elvrum, 12, Athena Zahn, 9, Lillian Peterson, 11, Elizabeth Hallum, 11)
  • Rosemount,  10th, 1:45.34 (Catelyn Ketterling, 9, Mackenzie Jacobson, 12, Shey Payne, 10, Jenna Johnson, 11)
  • Lakeville South, 11th, 1:48.62, (Caroline Curran, 9, Deidre Grimm, 10, Ella Erickson, 10, Jordyn Glinski, 12)

4x400 Meter Relay

  • Edina, State Champion 3:54.75
  • Rosemount, 3rd, 3:59.41, (Makayla Bishop, 12, Taylor Heimerl, 10, Mya Cinnamo, 10, Jenna Johnson, 11)
  • Eagan, 4th, 4:00.87, (Kyra Kusnnierek, 11, Ava Ligtenberg, 8, Ella Logan, 9, Rina Aschemann, 11)
  • Eastview, Apple Valley, 6th, 4:03.97, (Alexis Plitzkow, 12, Anika Elvrum,12, Madilyn Wodele, 10, Elizabeth Hallum, 11)
  • Farmington, 11th, 4:04.88, (Ava Sullivan, 10, Marianah Scott, 9, Anna Fenske, 12, Maleah Scott, 12)

4x800 Meter Relay

  • Wayzata,  State Champion 9:08.02
  • Eagan, 5th, 9:29.61 (Kra Kusnierek, 11, Ava Ligtenberg, 8, Josie Seehafer, 8, Rina Aschemann, 11)
  • Rochester Century, 7th, 9:32.17 (Gracie Shannon, 12, Sophia Trabuco, 8, Kennedy Speer, 11, Penelopea Gordon, 11)
  • Northfield, 14th, 10:02.48, (Erica Loe, 12, Wendy Bollum, 12, Josie Hauck, 9, Clara Lippert, 11)

High Jump

  • Niamya Holloway, 11, Eden Prarie State Champion 5'8"
  • Sophie Hart, 12, Farmington,  5' 4"
  • Sylvia Stephenson, 11, Lakeville North,  5'0"

Pole Vault

  • Julia Gherardi, 11, Hibbing, State Champion 12', 6"
  • Jenna Sikel, 11, Mankato West, 4th,  11' 3"
  • Mikelle Naatjes, 12, Lakeville North, 8th, 10' 6"
  • Abby Olenius, 11, Mankato West, 8th, 10' 6"

Long Jump

  • Olivia Peal, 10, St. Michael-Albertville, State Champion 18' 1.75"
  • Madison Habberstad, 10, Rochester Century, 7th, 17' 2.75"
  • Mikelle Naatjes, 12, Lakeville North, 8th,  17' 1.75"
  • Sophie Nilsson, 12, Burnsville, 15th,  16' 6.50"

Triple Jump

  • Samantha Barrett, 12, Prior Lake State Champion 39', 6.25"
  • Ava Cinnamo, 11, Rosemount, 7th, 36' 8"
  • Sophie Nilsson, 12, Burnsville, 9th, 35' 11.25"
  • Trinity Lindeman, 12, Mankato East, 11th,  35' 1"
  • Catelyn Ketterling, 9, Rosemount, 14th,  33' 10.50"

Shot Put

  • Hadley Streit, 11, Mounds View, State Champion 41' 4.25"
  • Jordan Hecht, 10, Rosemount, 2nd,  40' 11"
  • Ava Webster, 11, Rosemount, 3rd,  38', 6.75"
  • Desirae Dates, 11, Apple Valley, 7th, 38' 0"
  • Grace Banse, 11, Mankato West, 13th, 36' 8.25"

Discus Throw

  • Jordan Hecht, 10, Rosemount, State Champion 134' 11"
  • Shelby Svien, 11, Northfield, 3rd, 126' 11"
  • Grace Banse, 11, Mankato West, 12th, 108' 5"

Seniro Marcus Hansen of the Waseca Bluejays was named Minnesota's Mr. Track and Field after winning two state titles.  The Shot Put and Discus Throw.  Hansen set personal and season bests in both events.  His 62' 2.25" heave set the Waseca High School Shot Put record.

Here are Class AA boys results from State Track and Field Meet at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

100 Meter Dash

  • Gary Afram, 12, Rosemount, State Champion 10.70
  • Christian Belt, 11, Burnsville, 6th, 10.92
  • Isaiah Huber, 12, Rochester Century, 10th, 10.99

200 Meter Dash

  • Landon Liu, 11, Centennial, State Champion 22.13
  • Noah Smith, 11, Rochester Mayo, 6th, 22.39
  • Michael Nicometo, 10, Rochester John Marshall, 11th, 22.52

400 Meter Dash

  • Gus Langford, 11, DeLaSalle, State Champion 48.64
  • Ramy Ayoub, 11, Farmington. 2nd, 49.02
  • Miles Townsend, 11, Rosemount, 4th, 49.78
  • Dwyne Smith, 9, Apple Valley, 13th, 51.45
  • Marshall Norring, 12, Burnsville, 15th, 52.87

800 Meter Run

  • Will Skelly, 11, Mounds View, State Champion 1:53.46
  • Bryce Stachewicz, 10, Lakeville North 2nd, 1:54.71
  • Thomas Dundon, 11, Burnsville, 5th, 1:56.60
  • Markus Rupnow, 12, Mankato West, 14th, 2:01.21
  • Abdikafi Khalif, 11, Apple Valley, 15th, 2:05.27

1600 Meter Run

  • Gabe Smit, 12, Prior Lake, State Champion 4:15.96
  • Andrew Johnson, 12, Mankato East, 5th, 4:22.01
  • Brennen Peterson, 12., Rosemount, 6th, 4:22.87
  • Andrew Casey, 10, Lakeville North, 9th, 4:25.89

3200 Meter Run

  • Gabe Smit, 12, Prior Lake, State Champion 9:19.38
  • Andrew Johnson, 12, Mankato East, 6th, 9:33.79
  • Brennen Peterson, 12, Rosemount, 10th, 9:46.41
  • Matthew Whittaker, 11, Lakeville South, 11th, 9:49.08

110 Meter Hurdles

  • George Jackson, 12, Hopkins, State Champion 14.09
  • Jack Titchenal, 12, Owatonna, 5th, 15.05
  • Benjamin Mosser, 11, Lakeville South, 9th, 15.25
  • Medi Akwai, 12, Mankato East, 11th, 15.38
  • Okout Ochan, 12, Mankato East, 13th, 15.46

300 Meter Hurdles

  • Samuel Duffing, 12, Hopkins, State Champion  39.15
  • Jack Kocher, 11, Lakeville North, 2nd, 39.45
  • Ryan Gregory, 11, Owatonna, 16th, 42.96

4x100 Meter Relay

  • Champlin Park, State Champions 42.34
  • Rochester Mayo, 3rd, 42.74, (Cayden Holcomb, 11, Noah Smith, 11, Carter Holcomb, 9, Demonte Simmons, 12)
  • Burnsville, 9th, 43.75, (Myiion Hodges, 12, Djuan Baltes,. 12, Natan Le, 12, Christian Belt, 11)
  • Eagan, 14th, 44.21, (Derek Dorsey, 11, Landon Tonsager, 10, Blake Koenen, 9, Ethan Brockberg, 11)

4x200 Meter Relay

  • Farmington, State Champions 1:28.14, (Ben Buesgens, 11, Erick Moreno, 12, Abdisa Ayana, 11, Rodrick Finley, 11)
  • Rosemount, 8th, 1:29.65, (Brian Boakye-Ansah, 12, Miles Townsend, 11, Kade Gilbertson, 10, Cedric Wall, 11)
  • Mankato West, 9th, 1:29.84, (Owen Johnson, 12, Blake Kirby, 9, Jack Raverty, 11, Peyton Goettlicher, 11)

4x400 Meter Relay

  • Farmington, State Champions 3:22.34 (Kacl Savasten, 12, Erick Moreno, 12, Abdisa Ayana, 11, Ramy Ayoub, 11)
  • Lakeville North, 3rd, 3:25.16 (Logan McGee, 12, Andrew Casey, 10, Bryce Stachewicz, 10, Jack Kocher, 11)
  • Burnsville, 4th, 3:26.46 (Marshall Norring, 12, Sadikou Bouari, 12, Matthew Krzmarzick, 12, Thomas Dundon, 11)

4x800 Meter Relay

  • Andover, State Champions 7:54.58
  • Rochester Century, 4th, 8:01.54, (Tyler White, 11, Seth Hill, 12, Ryan Horton, 12, Silas Green, 12)
  • Northfield, 10th, 8:09.69, (Marin Brice, 12, Nathan Amundson, 10, Samuel Folland, 10, William Tidona, 12)

High Jump

  • Jacob Ziebarth, 12, Cambridge Isanti, State Champion 6' 7"
  • Benjamin Mosser, 11, Lakeville South, 8th, 6' 2"
  • Devin Jax, 11, Northfield, 11th, 6' 0"
  • Medi Akwai, 12, Mannkato East, 12th, 6' 0"

Pole Vault

  • Jack Helmich, 11, Wayzata, State Champion 14' 6"
  • Nathan Nelson, 10, Rochester Century, 3rd, 14' 3"
  • Cayden Holcomb. 11, Rochester Mayo,  8th, 13' 6"

Long Jump

  • William Hanson, 12, Edina, State Champion 22' 3.25"
  • Justin Gleason, 10, Owatonna, 4th, 21' 5.25"
  • Matt Seberson, 12, Waseca, 5th, 21' 2"
  • Gary Afram, 12, Rosemount, 6th, 20' 10.25"
  • Elijah Green, 10, Mannkato West, 8th, 20' 7.5"

Triple Jump

  • William Heydt, 11, Alexandria, State Champion 45' 4.50"
  • Ian Lillquist, 12, New Prague, 3rd, 44' 9"
  • Spencer Pearson, 11, Rochester Mayo, 10th, 41' 8"
  • Aiden Buendorf, 12, Rosemount, 14th, 40' 11.25"

Shot Put

  • Marcus Hansen, 12, Waseca, State Champion 63' 2.25"
  • Hayden Bills, 10, Rosemount, 4th,  53' 0.50"
  • Weson Ebner, 11, Rosemount, 5th, 52' 2.75"

Discus Throw

  • Marcus Hansen, 12, Waseca, State Champion 178' 8"
  • Hayden Bills, 10, Rosemount, 2nd, 165' 1"
  • Charles Barnick, 12, Rosemount, 4th, 151' 6"

Were you a fan of the television show Friends?

The Cast of 'Friends': Then & Now