The Northfield Raider boys hockey team moved up three notches in the latest Class 2A Let's Play Hockey state rankings.

The Rochester Lourdes Eagles girls and boys teams are mentioned in the Class 1A rankings.

The girls Class 1A rankings had Red Wing move up a notch to 4th.

The girls Class 2A ratings have South Suburban Conference schools Eagan, Farmington and Lakeville South positioned at #14, #16 and #20 respectively.

Edina is still atop the girls and boys Class 2A rankings.

Mahtomedi is number one in Class 1A boys and Warroad in 1A girls.

In the Class 2A boys the only South Suburban team is #20 Eastview.

Below are the complete lists from Let's Play Hockey.

Class 1A Girls

  1. Warroad
  2. Thief River Falls
  3. Alexandria
  4. Red Wing
  5. East Grand Forks
  6. Breck
  7. South St. Paul
  8. St. Paul United
  9. Duluth Marshall
  10. Proctor/Hermantown
  11. Delano/Rockford
  12. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton
  13. New Ulm
  14. Hibbing/Chisholm
  15. Orono
  16. Totino-Grace
  17. Rochester Lourdes
  18. Fergus Falls
  19. Hutchinson
  20. River Lakes

Class 1A Boys

  1. Mahtomedi
  2. Orono
  3. Hermantown
  4. Greenway
  5. East Grand Forks
  6. St. Cloud Cathedral
  7. Breck
  8. Sartell-St. Stephen
  9. Delano
  10. Alexandria
  11. Virginia/Mountan Iron-Buhl
  12. Luverne
  13. Monticello
  14. Northfield
  15. St. Paul Johnson
  16. Mound Westonka
  17. St. Paul Academy
  18. Rochester Lourdes
  19. Crookston
  20. North Branch

Class 2A Girls

  1. Edina
  2. Blake
  3. Centennial
  4. Hill-Murray
  5. Blaine
  6. Minnetonka
  7. White Bear Lake
  8. Andover
  9. Forest Lake
  10. Maple Grove
  11. Brainerd/Little Falls
  12. Eden Prairie
  13. Elk River
  14. Eagan
  15. Wayzata
  16. Farmington
  17. Roseau
  18. Grand Rapids/Greenway
  19. Cretin-Derham Hall
  20. Lakeville South

Class 2A Boys

  1. Edina
  2. Minnetonka
  3. Duluth East
  4. St. Thomas Academy
  5. Centennial
  6. Moorhead
  7. White Bear Lake
  8. Holy Family Catholic
  9. Wayzata
  10. Cretin-Derham Hall
  11. Elk River
  12. Eden Prairie
  13. Duluth Marshall
  14. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton
  15. Stillwater
  16. Blaine
  17. Maple Grove
  18. St. Michael-Albertville
  19. Hill-Murray
  20. Eastview
Zamboni at Faribault Ice Arena. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld