Three of the four teams from the Dakota-Rice-Scott League are still alive in the quest for a Class C State Amateur Baseball Tournament crown.

Faribault will play defending State Champion Raymond Saturday night at 7:30 p.m. in Norwood.

New Prague will tangle with 2014 State Champion Sobieski in Green Isle at 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

Union Hill faces Carver in Green Isle at 1:30 p.m. Saturday.

There are 16 Region Champions and seven of them advanced after the second weekend of the single elimination tournament.

Union Hill was one of those seven and defeated the Milroy Irish 6-1 according to the pitching statistics and line score and 5-1 according to the hitting statistics in the box score.

The Bulldogs Derek Masberg went the first 7 and 2/3 innings and scattered 5 hits, allowing one run , walked one and struck out four,.

Draftee John Krocak from Montgomery threw the rest of the game allowing a hit and collecting a strike out.

Faribault downed the Midway Snurdbirds 6-4 Saturday thanks to another gutsy performance from Matt Lane on the hill and at the plate.

Lane struck out nine, four of the last seven faced while going the distance and collected three hits, an RBI and scored a run.

Raymond blanked the Buckman Billygoats 7-0.

The New Prague Orioles got an amazing pitching performance from Nathan Sprouls in a 1-0 win over the Chokio Coyotes.

Sprouls threw 8 innings and allowed 3 hits while striking out 12 and not walking a single batter.

Draftee Trevor Smisek of Montgomery pitched the ninth for a save with a strike out and no hits allowed or walks.

New Market lost to Kimball 5-3.  Faribault High School graduate Nate Rost took the loss while giving up just 7 hits in 8 innings pitched in the game.  He struck out 8 and walked 1 batter.

Five errors didn't help the Muskies.

All remaining Class C teams are three wins away from a title.

In the Class B double elimination tournament defending State Champion Miesville defeated Northfield 8-5 Sunday and Chanhassen downed Moorhead 9-5 so the Mudhens and Redbirds are the only remaining unbeaten teams.

St. Cloud takes on Chaska in the elimination bracket 5:00 p.m. Friday in Green Isle with the winner playing Moorhead at 7:30 p.m.

Dundas will play Brooklyn Park in the other elimination game at 5:00 p.m. Friday in Norwood and the winner plays Northfield at 7:30 p.m.

Miesville and Chanhassen battle at 1:30 p.m. Saturday in Hamburg with the winner to see who comes out of the elimination bracket and in the position of having to be defeated twice to capture the title.

Media Box in Green Isle. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld