The Zumbrota-Mazeppa Cougars always seem to peak at the right time.  Head Coach Link Steffen was named the Section 1A Coach of the Year due to his team's title and now four individuals are advancing to the Finals weekend.

The MSHSL State High School Wrestling Tournament changed it's format due to COVID.  Two Sections were combined to form a Super Section and each weight class will have the top two finishers from the Super Section compete for the title at their weight.

The Zumbrota-Mazeppa Fab Four are:

  • 106 pounds, Jack Krier, Fr. 2nd Place
  • 120 pounds, Kaleb Lochner, Fr. 2nd Place
  • 145 pounds, Beau Jurrens, Sr. 2nd Place
  • 195 pounds, Ethan Kovars, Sr. 1st Place

Other Cougars listed as participants in Super Sections were:

  • 126 pounds, Ben Murray, 6th place
  • 160 pounds, Tanner Mancilman, 6th place
  • 170 pounds, Ryan Lexvold, 6th place

There was no wrestling for fifth place so that's why two people were listed as 6th place finishers in the Super Sections.

The Goodhue Wildcats will have representation in the finals also at St. Michael-Albertville High School next weekend.  Here are the Goodhue results:

  • 113 pounds, Lucas Bortz, Jr. 3rd place
  • 120 pounds, Ryan Bortz,   6th place
  • 138 pounds, Maddox O'Reilly, Jr., 1st place
  • 220 pounds, Cody Lohman,  6th place
  • 285 pounds, Blake Carlson, 6th place

Triton Cobras senior Brekken Schlichting placed third at 182 pounds.  Teammate Hunter Stark was 6th at 126 pounds.

Here are the top two in each weight class going to next weekend's finals.

106 pounds,  1st, Anthony Romero, Sr. GMLOS, Jack Krier, Fr. Z-M, 2nd

113 pounds,  1st Jevon Williams, Fr. ACGC, 2nd, David Gregory, So.Trinity at RR

120 pounds,  1st, Brandon Ross, Jr. Caledonia, 2nd, Kaleb Lochner, Fr. Z-M

126 pounds, 1st, Derek Steele, Sr. Sibley East, 2nd, Gavin Winter, So. Kimball

132 pounds, 1st, Drayden Morton, Jr. Sibley East, 2nd, Brodie Kellen Dover-Eyota

138 pounds, 1st, Maddox O'Reilly, Jr. Goodhue, Brady Holien, Jr. ACGC

145 pounds, 1st, Gavin Gust, So. D-E, 2nd, Beau Jurrens, Sr. Z-M

152 pounds, 1st, Rece Voigt, Sr. GMLOS, 2nd, Jeff Thoreson, Jr. St. Charles

160 pounds, 1st, Zach Holtz, Sr. Kimball, 2nd, Blake Lehnertz, Sr. D-E

170 pounds, 1st, Seth Goetzinger, Sr. Chatfield, 2nd, Ashton Hanan, Jr. Kimball

182 pounds, 1st, Grady Schott, Jr. Chatfield, 2nd, Isaac Busse, Jr. Howard Lake

195 pounds, 1st, Ethan Kovars, Sr. Z-M, 2nd, Carter Holtz, Jr. Kimball

220 pounds, 1st, AJ Karver, Sr. Chatfield, 2nd, Jaxson Behm, Jr. ACGC

285 pounds, 1st, Logan Sherwood, Sr. ACGC, 2nd, Austin Schlangen, Jr. EVW

Do you agree with these?  Can you think of some you believe are better?

This story was corrected to reflect the 2nd place finisher at 132 lbs to be Brodie Kellen of Dover-Eyota, it was previously listed as Isaac Blocker of Caledonia.

CHECK IT OUT: The Best Movie Character Names of the 1980s