The Randolph Rockets baseball team defeated Legacy Christian Academy/Baldwin today 8-1 in Randolph.  The Section 4A tournament game was played at the top seed Randolph's Murray Field.

The Rockets blasted out to a 8-0 lead before Legacy Christian scored their only run of the game in the top of the 6th inning.  Brandon Gerster went the first six innings and allowed just one hit while striking out 10, walking 1.  He threw 75 pitches 51 strikes.  Nathan Weckop worked the 7th with a strikeout in 12 pitches, 8 strikes.

Randolph had 6 hits and took advantage of 6 Legacy Christian/Baldwin errors.  Kaven Blonigen and Mason Lorenzen each had 2 hits and both had doubles in the contest.

Nolan Lindholm had Legacy Christian/Baldwin's only hit of the game.

Three different pitchers worked the game for Legacy Christian. The win keeps Randolph in the winner's bracket of the double elimination tournament.

#2 seed Mayer Lutheran defeated Lester Prairie 5-2 in the other winner's bracket game Wednesday.

The Rockets are now 20-0.  They will play Mayer Lutheran 4:30 p.m. Saturday at Murray Field.  The winner of that contest will not have to play again until Thursday, June 10 and would have to be defeated twice to win Section 4A and a State Tournament berth.

There are 7 teams in the section meaning Trinity at River Ridge received a bye in the elimination bracket after losing 3-0 to Legacy Christian on Memorial Day.

Trinity at River Ridge plays at Lester Prairie 5:00 p.m. Friday.  The other elimination bracket game is between Legacy Christian and Chesterton Academy Friday.

The winners play Saturday at 4:30 p.m. to determine who plays the team that does not win in Saturday's winner's bracket game.  That confrontation would take play Tuesday, June 8 at 4:30 p.m.

In other Wednesday Minnesota high school playoff baseball.  Section 3AAAA

  • Semifinal Rosemount 11 Lakeville North 1 (5 innings)
  • Semifinal Eagan 15 Park of Cottage Grove 0  (5 innings)
  • Elimination bracket Eastview 3  Apple Valley 2 (Apple Valley eliminated)
  • Elimination bracket Burnsville 9  Hastings 5  (Hastings eliminated)

Rosemount plays Eagan at Alimagnet Park in Burnsville Monday 4:00 p.m. in winner's bracket.  Eastview travels to Park and Burnsville is at Lakeville North Friday at 4:30 p.m.

Those winners play 4:30 p.m. Monday at Alimagnet.

This is interesting stuff I think.

LET’S PLAY A GAME: Can You Answer These Minnesota Jeopardy! Questions?