The New York Mills Eagles defeated Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa to capture the Section 6A baseball title today.  Seeds were released for all the other classes.  Class A will do their seeding Sunday morning.  KDHL will bring you Hayfield and Randolph games from the Class A Tournament being played in Chaska and Jordan.

In Class 2A Marshall School of Duluth received the #1 seed and will open at Dick Putz Field in St. Cloud at 10:00 a.m. Thursday against Glencoe-Silver Lake.  The Hilltoppers are 23-1, their only loss to Minnehaha Academy the #2 seed in the tournament.  The Panthers have a 19-5 record with losses to Hutchinson 6-5, Litchfield 5-3, New London-Spicer 4-2, Annandale 7-0 and Dassel-Cokato 4-3.

The Minnehaha Academy Redhawks play 3:00 p.m. at Dick Putz against LaCrescent-Hokah.  The Lancers are 21-5 and didn't exactly take an easy road to St. Cloud.  Losing early in the sections LaCrescent played 8 playoff games.  They had to defeat defending Section Champion Caledonia twice to advance to state.  They posted 3-0 and 5-0 victories.

The Redhawks are 18-4 falling to Rochester Lourdes 4-0, Maple Lake 3-2, DeLasalle 3-2 and Mound Park Academy 9-8.  Minnehaha Academy is trying to win their third state title in the past four years.  Winning the AA crown in 2016 and 2017.

#3 seed Foley Falcons are 24-3 and play St. Peter at 5:30 p.m.   Losses to Little Falls 3-2, St. Cloud Cathedral 4-2 and Pierz 3-2.  They avenged the Pierz loss with two 5-4 wins in the Section Finals.  The last game went 8 innings.

Section 2AA Champion St. Peter is 19-5.  The Saints have won 10 straight games.  Their losses were 7-0 to Marshall, 14-2 to LeSueur-Henderson and 11-2 to Blue Earth Area.  They avenged those in sections.  The Saints also fell twice to Fairmont by identical scores of 4-3.

The #4 seed Perham Yellowjackets have a 22-2 record.  Losses to Wadena-Deer Creek 6-0 and Fergus Falls 4-1.  Perham plays 12:30 p.m. against #5 seed Paynesville Area Bulldogs with a 20-2 record.  Their  two losses were to Pierz twice 3-2 and 9-1.

In Class 3A  #1 seed Monticello Magic plays 10:00 a.m. Thursday at Siebert Field in Minneapolis against the Duluth Denfeld Hunters.  The Magic are 18-5 and the Hunters 16-9.  Monticello defeated Rocori twice to get to state.

The #2 seed Hill-Murray Pioneers are 17-8 and play the Austin Packers with a 14-8 record at 3:00 p.m.  Austin survived a six team section to get to state.

#3 seed St. Thomas Academy Cadets 18-9 face the Little Falls Flyers 13-9 at 5:30 p.m.

#4 seed Marshall Tigers 17-10 play against the Benilde-St. Margaret's Red Knights with a 14-9 record at 12:30 p.m.

Talk about a wide open tournament.  This is it.

In Class 4A Stillwater Area earned the top seed with a 22-2 record.  The Ponies had losses to Woodbury 4-3 and Moorhead 5-0.  They avenged the Woodbury loss in the Section Final 3-2 in 8 innings.  Stillwater begins their tournament against a tough draw.  The Eden Prairie Eagles are 17-7.  The game at CHS Field in St. Paul is 10:00 a.m. Thursday.

The #2 seed Blaine Bengals are 21-3 with losses to Totino-Grace 6-4, Duluth East 5-2 and Centennial 4-3 in 8 innings.  The Bengals open 3:00 p.m. against the New Prague Trojans with a 16-8 record.  The Trojans defeated Lakeville North a couple times to end the Panthers stranglehold on the Section 1 Class 4A Tournament.

#3 seed Hopkins Royals 18-6 open with the Rogers Royals 11-13 at 5:30 p.m.

#4 seed Mounds View Mustangs 18-6 square off against #5 seed East Ridge Raptors 16-6.