The Minnesota Basketball News now has the Hayfield Vikings boys rated #1 in Class A while the Vikings girls are still undefeated and #4.

The Goodhue girls move up to #2 in Class 2A after their convincing win last week over Minneota.  Grand Meadow enters the top 20 in Class 1A girls.  The Goodhue boys are now rated #18 in Class 1A boys.

Kenyon-Wanamingo is still locked in at #20 in Class 1A boys.

The Big Nine Conference has 5 boys teams rated and 4 girls teams.  The Hiawatha Valley League is sporting 4 girls and 2 boys ranked teams.

Complete listings are below.

Class 1A Girls

1. Mountain Iron-Buhl
2. Mayer Lutheran
3. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
4. Hayfield
5. Hancock
6. Minneota
7. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
8. Cass Lake-Bena
9. Sleepy Eye
10.Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
11.Cromwell-Wright
12.Underwood
13.Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
14.South Ridge
15.Stephen-Argyle
16.Fosston
17.Chisholm
18.Central MN Christian
19.Grand Meadow
20.Southwest MN Christian

Class 1A Boys

1. Hayfield
2. Cass Lake-Bena
3. Martin County West
4. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
5. New York Mills
6. Henning
7. Rushford-Peterson
8. Fertile-Beltrami
9. Ashby
10.North Woods
11.Spring Grove
12.Sacred heart
13.Mankato Loyola
14.Central MN Christian
15.Nevis
16.Goodhue
17.Cherry
18.Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
19.Mountain Lake- Comfrey
20.Kenyon-Wanamingo

Class 2A Girls

1. Minnehaha Academy
2. Goodhue
3. Holy Family
4. St. Croix Lutheran
5. Providence Academy
6. New London-Spicer
7. Montevideo
8. Sauk Centre
9. Albany
10.Pequot Lakes
11.Fergus Falls
12.Luverne
13.Dover-Eyota
14.Winona Cotter
15.Lake City
16.Rochester Lourdes
17.Crookston
18.Perham
19.Fairmont
20.Minneapolis Roosevelt

Class 2A Boys

1. Minnpolis North
2. Caledonia
3. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta
4. Minnehaha Academy
5. Lake City
6. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
7. Maple River
8. Plainview-Elgin-Millville
9. Albany
10.Annandale
11.Rockford
12.Hiawatha Collegiate
13.Minneapolis Edison
14.Crosby-Ironton
15.LaCrescent-Hokah
16.Blake
17.Pipestoe
18.Osakis
19.West Central Area
20.Mora

Class 3A Girls

1. Austin
2. Becker
3. Holy Angels
4. St. Paul Como Park
5. Benilde-St. Margaret's
6. DeLaSalle
7. Mankato East
8. Mankato West
9. Grand Rapids
10.Totino-Grace
11.St. Peter
12.Hill-Murray
13.Marshall
14.Orono
15.Willmar
16.Visitation
17.Stewartville
18.Cloquet
19.Hutchinson
20.Bloomington Kennedy

Class 3A Boys

1. Totino-Grace
2. Columbia Heights
3. South St. Paul
4. DeLaSalle
5. Princeton
6. Alexandria
7. Simley
8. Orono
9. North Branch
10.Mankato West
11.Benilde-St. Margaret's
12.Austin
13.Mankato East
14.Winona
15.St. Thomas Academy
16.Two Rivers
17.Hibbing
18.Jordan
19.Marshall
20.Becker

Class 4A Girls

1. Hopkins
2. Chaska
3. Minnetonka
4. Eden Prairie
5. St. Michael-Albertville
6. Stillwater
7. Wayzata
8. Maple Grove
9. Rosemount
10.Shakopee
11.Rogers
12.Roseville
13.Chanhassen
14. Lakeville North
15.Blaine
16.Spring Lake Park
17.Edina
18.East Ridge
19.Elk River
20.Rochester John Marshall

Class 4A Boys

1. Park Center
2. Shakopee
3. Wayzata
4. Lakeville North
5. East Ridge
6. Hopkins
7. Eastview
8. Minnetonka
9. Osseo
10.Owatonna
11.Eden Prairie
12.Buffalo
13.Tartan
14.Park, Cottage Grove
15.Stillwater
16.Irondale
17.Cretin-Derham Hall
18.Lakeville South
19.Edina
20.Coon Rapids

These will inspire you.

CHECK IT OUT: 100 sports records and the stories behind them

I think it would have been fun to live at this time represented here.

LOOK: 20 Fascinating Photos From the First Modern Olympic Games in 1896

To celebrate the history of international sports cooperation, Stacker took a look back at that groundbreaking event in Athens, when the modern Olympics were born in 1896. Keep reading to learn more about the athletes, spectators, and sports at that iconic event.