The Minnesota Department of Agriculture (MDA) will be hosting the Industrial Hemp Forum Wednesday February 10 and Thursday February 11, 2021 virtually. The forum will be from noon to 4:00 pm both days and it is free. Some of the topics include plant breeding, agronomy, market opportunities along with state and federal regulations. "Our virtual forum is designed for anyone with interests in hemp production, processing, or marketing, whether they are currently involved in the industry or are interested in getting involved," said MDA Assistant Commissioner Whitney Place.

For more information on the MDA's Industrial Hemp Forum or to pre-register go to the website: www.mda.state.mn.us/hempforum. The following table on Minnesota's Industrial Hemp Licensing and Acreage Statistics are from the MDA news release on the Industrial Hemp Forum. I found them interesting when you see the growth not only in growers but also processors.

Licensing and Acreage20162017201820192020
Approved Applicants74765505542
Licensed Growers63343350461
Licensed Processors- Processing Only0584977
Outdoor Acres Planted381,2027097,3535,808
Indoor Square Feet Planted0054,61840,3041,460,328

 

TASTY: 10 Incredible Minnesota Craft Beer IPA's You Need To Try