The Kenyon-Wanamingo Knight wrestling team had ten first period pins on their way to a 60-20 win over the Maple River Eagles in Section 2A Semifinal action in Kenyon tonight.

The Knights were up 24-0 after falls in each of the first four weights got the pin train rolling.

  • 106 K-W Sophomore Tate Miller pinned 8th grader Wyatt Walters in 1:54.
  • 113 K-W Freshman Gavin Johnson got the fall over freshman Garrett Bollmann in 1:07.
  • 120 K-W Freshman Trent Foss pinned 7th grader Waylon Simon in :16 seconds.
  • 126 K-W Freshman Kiefer Olson got the fall over Braxton Simon in :38 seconds.
  • 132 Junior Boden Simon of Maple River got the tech fall over freshman Landon Trump.
  • 138 K-W Senior Alec Johnson pinned senior Isaac Sowers in :38 seconds.
  • 145 Junior Ethan Evenson of Maple River scored a 2-0 win over sophomore Jaedin Johnson.
  • 152 K-W Senior Bray Olson scored a 1:08 fall over sophomore Noah Ziegler.
  • 160 K-W Senior Tyler Craig pinned senior Matteo De Raffaele in 1:14.
  • 170 Cooper Ochsendorf of Maple River achieved a fall in 2:27 over freshman Dillon Bartel.
  • 182 Maple River Brady Walters won by decision over freshman Will Van Epps.
  • 195 K-W senior Logan Meyers pinned sophomore Tobias Conover in :55 seconds.
  • 220 K-W senior Carter Quam got the fall over junior Thayne Decker in 1:49
  • 285 K-W senior Armani Tucker won with a :20 pin over junior Colton Berkner.

Kenyon-Wanamingo will now wrestle #2 seed Blue Earth Area at 1:00 p.m. Saturday in St. James for the Section 2A Championship.  The winner of that match then wrestles again that afternoon against the Section 3A Champion for a trip to the State Semifinals to be held on Saturday, March 27, 2021 at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

It came down to 285 in the Bucs match with the Medford Tigers in Blue Earth.  Blue Earth Area got a pin to send the team to the Section title match.

There were upsets all over the place in Section 1 wrestling in every class.

Section 1A  Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated top seed Chatfield 37-30 after picking up a 42-22 win over Goodhue.

The Cougars will face Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Southland Saturday at 4:00 p.m. in New Prague for the Section 1A crown.

Section 1AA La Crescent forfeited to top seed Simley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville got by St. Thomas Academy 41-36 before Simley rolled over P-E-M 73-3 at John Marshall High School in Rochester.

In the other matches in Kasson, Lake City defeated Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 46-21 and Kasson-Mantorville rolled over Stewartville 50-15 in the first matches.

Lake City then pulled off a shocking 40-32 win to advance to Saturday's title match with Simley at 1:00 p.m. at Cretin-Derham Hall High School in St. Paul.

Section 1AAA had upsets everywhere too if you go by the seedings.

In first round action Northfield blanked Austin 80-0 while Rochester Mayo upended Farmington 47-27 in Farmington.  The Raiders then bested Mayo 41-21 to advance to wrestle Albert Lea at 10:00 a.m. in New Prague.

That's right Albert Lea Area defeated a Faribault team 40-25 they lost to twice during the regular season then turned around and upended #2 seed Owatonna 38-33.

That's why they wrestle the matches right?

Do you remember these movies?

LOOK: TV Locations in Every State

 

LOOK: TV Locations in Every State