The MSHSL Section 1AA Track Finals were held Saturday at Lakeville South High School.  Faribault Falcons senior Ruby Gernandt finished second in the 1600 Meter Run with a time of 5:17.48.  Farmington senior Anna Fenske won the competition with a time of 5:07.22.

Gernandt was the only Faribault athlete to quality for the state meet but the Falcons are young and had some terrific performances,

Junior Devin Lockerby finished third in the Shot Put with his best throw of the season 49' 11'.  Senior Alex Leet finished 7th with a toss of 46' 9.75" to earn some team points for the Falcons.

Leet and Lockerby both had Discus throws over 135' coming into the competition which would have placed them in the top 5 but Leet topped out at 116' 8' and Lockerby 113' 11".  They were not the only throwers to struggle.   Junior Samuel Reiland of Rosemount had a best throw of 150' 4" and topped out at 131' 1".

Gernandt also finished 4th in the 800 Meter Run with a personal record time of 2:23.11.

The Faribault Falcon girls and boys teams both placed 11th out of the 16 teams in the section.  Rosemount was the champion in both with 177 points in the girls and 150 points in boys competition.

Senior Tanner Longshore finished 6th in the Pole Vault going 11' 6".  A foot over his previous best.

Falcons senior Taylor Day was 7th in the 100 Meter Dash.  His coach Alex Gustafson told us at Bashers a couple weeks ago Day was out for track the first time this year and it was amazing what he accomplished without a lot of formal training.

Below is a listing ot the state qualifiers in each event and some area athletes finishes.

100 Meter Dash

  1. Mackenzie Jacobson, Senior, Rosemount  12.13 State qualifying time is 12.46
  2. Marquetta Berlin, Senior, Winona   12.29
  3. Katie Lambrecht, Senior, Byron      12.44

200 Meter Dash

  1. Mackenzie Jacobson, Senior, Rosemount 25.23 State qualifier 25.28
  2. Katie Lambrecht, Senior, Byron      25.34

400 Meter Dash

  1. Jenna Johnson, Junior, Rosemount  58.09
  2. Katie Lambrecht, Senior, Byron         58.50
    Jayna Janssen, Junior, Northfield was 4th

800 Meter Run

  1. Taylor Heimerl, Soph. Rosemount  2:16.99
  2. Penelopea Gordon, Junior, Roch. Century  2:18.38
    Ruby Gernandt, Senior, Faribault was 4th

1600 Meter Run

  1. Anna Fenske, Senior, Farmington, 5:07.22
  2. Ruby Gernandt, Senior, Faribault  5:17.48
    Carsyn Brady, Freshman, Owatonna was 6th

3200 Meter Run

  1. Anna Fenske, Senior, Farmington, 11:49.98
  2. Mackenzy Lippold, Freshman, Farmington  11:53.81
    Adriana Fleming, Junior, Northfield was 8th. Brynn Beardsley, 8th, Faribault, 10th

100 Meter Hurdles

  1. Ava Cinnamo. Junior, Rosemount  14.34  State qualifier 14.89
  2. Hannah Hanson, Soph. Roch Mayo  14.56

300 Meter Hurdles

  1. Ava Cinnamo, Junior, Rosemount  44.81
  2. Chloe Hughes, Senior, Winona      46.26

4x400 Meter Relay

  1. Rosemount 'A'  4:00.99  (Ava Cinnamo, 11, Taylor Heimerl, 10, Mya Cinnamo, 10, Jenna Johnson, 11)
  2. Farmington 'A'  4:05.62  (Ava Sullivan, 10, Marianah Scott, 9, Anna Fenske, 12, Maleah Scott, 12)
    Northfield was 4th, Owatonna 6th

4x100 Meter Relay

  1. Winona 'A'  49.19  (Anissa Lee, 12, Chloe Hughes, 12, Nevaeh Mitchell, 8, Marquetta Berlin-Burns, 12)
  2. Rochester Century  49.40  (Favor Omoijuanfo, 10, Addison Clarey, 11, Sarrah Lindner, 11, Madison Habberstad, 10)
    Owatonna placed 5th

4x200 Meter Relay

  1. Rosemount 'A'   1:43.25 State qualifier 1:43.41 (Catelyn Ketterling, 9, Mackenzie Jacobson, 12, Shay Payne, 10, Jenna Johnson, 11)
  2. Lakeville South  'A'  1:47.03  (Caroline Curran, 9, Didre Grimm, 10, Ella Erickson, 10, Jordyn Glinski, 12)
    Owatonna was 5th

4x800 Meter Relay

  1. Rochester Century  'A'    9:43.57  (Gracie Shannon, 12, Sophia Trabuco, 8, Kennedy Speer, 11, Penelopea Gordon,  11)
  2. Northfield   'A'     9:43.69   (Clara Lippert, 11, Josie Hauck, 9, Erica Loe, 12, Nicole Theberath, 12
    Owatonna was 7th, Faribault 10th

High Jump

  1. Sophie Hart,  Senior,  Farmington   5' 4"
  2. Sylvia Stephenson, Junior, Lakeville South  5' 3"

Pole Vault

  1. Mikelle Naatjes, Senior, Lakeville North  11' 6"  State qualifier 11' 3"
  2. Molly Vaughn, Senior,  Hastings    10' 3"
    Zibby Hanifl, Senior, Northfield 6th

Long Jump

  1. Mikelle Naatjes, Senior, Lakeville North  17' 9.5' State qualifier 17' 7"
  2. Madison Habberstad, Soph. Roch Century  17' 5.75"

Triple Jump

  1. Ava Cinnamo, Junior, Rosemount  37' 1"  State qualifier 37' 0"
  2. Catelyn Ketterling, Fresh.  Rosemount  35' 11.5"

Shot Put

  1. Jordan Hecht, Soph. Rosemount  38' 10.25"
  2. Ava Webster, Junior, Rosemount  37' 00"

Discus

  1. Jordan Hecht, Soph. Rosemount  131'  10" State qualifier 130' 9'
  2. Shelby Svien, Junior, Northfield    131' 7"  State Standard qualifier
    Jenna Gleason, Senior, Owatonna 8th

Section 1AA Boys Track Finals Results

100 Meter Dash

  1. Gary Afram, Senior, Rosemount  10.75 State qualifier 11.00
  2. Isaiah Huber, Senior, Roch Century  10.85 State qualifier met
    Taylor Day, Senior, Faribault was 7th with time of 11.37

200 Meter Dash

  1. Michael Nicometo, Soph. Roch. John Marshall,   22.27
  2. Noah Smith, Junior,  Roch Mayo         22.34

400 Meter Dash

  1. Ramy Ayoub, Junior, Farmington  48.57 State qualifier 49.67
  2. Miles Townsend, Junior, Rosemount  50.94
    William Tidona, Senior, Northfield was 4th

800 Meter Run

  1. Ramy Ayoub, Junior, Farmington  1:53.42 State qualifier 1:56.08
  2. Bryce Stachewicz, Soph. Lakeville North  1:54.26  qualified time

1600 Meter Run

  1. Andrew Casey, Soph. Lakeville North  4:28.98
  2. Brennen Peterson, Senior, Rosemount  4:29.84

3200 Meter Run

  1. Matthew Whittaker, Junior, Lakeville South  9:47.80
  2. Brennen Peterson, Senior, Rosemount  9:50.27

110 Meter Hurdles

  1. Jack Titchenal, Senior, Owatonna  14.92
  2. Benjamin Mosser, Junior, Lakeville South  15.02
    Carter Johnson, Soph. Owatonna 3rd, Ryan Gregory, Junior, Owatonna 5th

300 Meter Hurdles

  1. Jack Kocher, Junior, Lakeville North  39.02 State qualifier 39.04
  2. Ryan Gregory, Junior, Owatonna  39.79
    Colliin Graff, Junior, Northfield 3rd

4x100 Meter Relay

  1. Rosemount  'A'   43.04 (Vicar Pyne, 11, Vincent Pyne, 11, Kade Gilbertson, 10, Gary Afram, 12)
  2. Rochester Mayo 'A'  43.20  (Cayden Holcomb, 11, Noah Smith, 11, Carter Holcomb, 9, Demonte Simmons, 12)
    Owatonna was 8th.

4x200 Meter Relay

  1. Farmington 'A'  1:29.76  (Rodrick Finley, 11, Erick Moreno, 12, Abdissa Ayana, 11, Jack Savasten, 12)
  2. Rosemount 'A'  1:30.25  (Gary Afram, 12, Miles Townsend, 11, Kade Gilbertson, 10, Cederic Wall, 11)
    Owatonna finished 6th, Faribault 8th (Taylor Day, 12, Isaac Mata, 11, Andrew Worrall, 11, Cristian Escobar Pearson 9)

4x400 Meter Relay

  1. Farmington 'A'   3:23.73 State qualifier 3:23.90 (Jack Savasten, 12, Erick Moreno, 12, Abdisa Ayana, 11, Ramy Ayoub, 11)
  2. Lakeville North  3:24.27   (Logan McGee, 12, Andrew Casey, 10, Bryce Stachewicz, 10, Jack Kocher, 11)
    Northfield 4th (Collin Graff, 11, Caleb Meeker, 12, Martin Brice, 12, William Tidona, 12)  Owatonna 6th, Faribault was 10th (all underclassmen)

4x800 Meter Relay

  1. Rochester Century 'A'   8:16.29  (Ryan Horton, 12, Seth Hill, 12, Tyler White, 11, Silas Green, 12)
  2. Northfield  'A'   8:18.04  (Martin Brice, 12, Nathan Amundson, 10, Samuel Folland, 10, William Tidona, 12)
    Owatonna 4th

High Jump

  1. Devin Jax, Junior, Northfield   6' 4" State qualifier 6' 4"
  2. Benjamin Mosser, Junior, Lakeville South  6' 3"
    Owen Korbel, Soph. Owatonna 6th

Pole Vault

  1. Nathan Nelson, Soph. Roch. Century  13' 0"
  2. Cayden Holcomb, Junior, Roch. Mayo  12' 9"
    Tanner Longshore, Senior, Faribault was 6th

Long Jump

  1. Justin Gleason, Soph. Owatonna  22' 9.25" State qualifier 22' 0"
  2. Gary Afram, Senior, Rosemount  21' 10.5"
    Collin Graff, Junior, Northfield 5th

Triple Jump

  1. Spencer Pearson, Junior, Roch. Mayo  42' 10.5"
  2. Aiden Buendorf, Senior, Rosemount  42' 5.5"
    Zachariah Edwards, Junior, Northfield 8th

Shot Put

  1. Hayden Bills, Soph. Rosemount  53' 0.75"
  2. Weston Ebner, Junior, Rosemount  52' 10.75"
    Devin Lockerby, Junior, Faribault 3rd, Trever Schirmer, Soph. Owatonna 4th, Alex Leet, Senior, Faribault 7th

Discus

  1. Hayden Bills, Soph. Rosemount  169' 8" State qualifier 158' 2"
  2. Charles Barnick, Senior, Rosemount  150' 9"
    Nicholas Cummins,Senior, Owatonna 3rd, Eli Spurgeon, Junior, Owatonna 4th

Girls Team Standings

  1. Rosemount  177 points
  2. Farmington   89
  3. Lakeville South  85.50
  4. Rochester Century  74
  5. Byron  47
  6. Winona  45
  7. Lakeville North  43
  8. Northfield  35.50
  9. Rochester Mayo  26
  10. Owatonna  20
  11. Faribault  13, Austin 13, Roch. JM 13, Hastings 13
    15. Red Wing

Boys Team Standings

  1. Rosemount  150
  2. Rochester Mayo  95
  3. Rochester Century  84
  4. Lakeville South 71
  5. Byron  47
  6. Winona  45
  7. Lakeville North  47.50
  8. Northfield  35.50
  9. Rochester John Marshall  24
  10. Byron  16.50
  11. Faribault 14
  12. Winona  13
  13. Red Wing  9. Hastings 9
    15. Austin 2
    16. Kasson-Mantorville 1

Something to visualize while you are running.

MORE TO EXPLORE: Breathtaking Views of Minnesota

 

Do you agree with this listing?

The 100 Best Places to Live in the Midwest