The Zumbrota-Mazeppa Cougar volleyball team scored a four set victory over Cannon Falls in the Cougar's Den in Zumbrota Thursday night.  Scores were 28-26 Z-M, 25-21 Cannon Falls, 25-15 and 25-17 Z-M.  The Cougars attack was led by 5'8 senior Aspen Brubaker with 14 kills and 5'10 junior Jakalyn Arendt with 10 kills.  Setters 5'6 senior Megan Johnson and 5'1 eighth grader Rylee Nelson had 17 assists each.  Nelson added 12 digs and Johnson 11 digs.  5'4 senior libero Riley Schliep led the defense with 32 digs.  Brubaker collected 23 digs.

The Bombers had no players with double digit kills.  6'0 junior Shayla Hustad led the offense with 7 kills and collected six blocks.  5'2 senior libero Riley Meyers had 32 digs.  5'5 senior setter Rachel Huseth 13 set assists and 12 digs, 5'4 freshman setter Jaci Winchell 12 set assists and 15 digs.  5'6 senior Molly Bowen amassed 5 kills, 13 digs and 5'7 sophomore Mikayla Bowen 4 kills, 6 ace serves and 3 blocks.

The Bowen sisters were held to one block between the two of them in the final two sets.

In the first set Zumbrota-Mazeppa won on their 8th set point and Cannon Falls never had a set point.  In the second set the Bombers had 3 set points before winning.  Z-M had two set points in the final two sets before scoring victories.

With the win Zumbrota-Mazeppa  is now 14-4 overall and 6-2 in the Hiawatha Valley League and Cannon Falls drops to 8-8 overall and 3-4 in conference play.

The Bombers host a tournament this weekend and are in the same pool with Medford and Sibley East.  The Cougars have just two matches left during the regular season.  Next Thursday they travel to Lake City and on October 16th close out their season at home against Kenyon-Wanamingo.

After their tournament this Saturday Cannon Falls Hosts top ranked Stewartville Tuesday and Goodhue on Thursday before closing their regular season on October 16th at Rochester Lourdes.

Other scores from Thursday include:

Bethlehem Academy over Maple River 25-23, 25-23, 25-21

Winona downed Faribault 25-15, 25-19, 25-23

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown swept Medford 25-15, 25-12, 25-19

Northfield swept Rochester Mayo 3-0  Scores not reported to Associated Press

Kenyon-Wanamingo defeated Pine Island 25-20, 25-20, 25-12

Lake City over Triton 25-19, 25-12, 24-26, 20-25, 15-6

Austin downed Owatonna 12-25, 12-25, 25-15, 25-13, 15-9

Lakeville North swept Farmington 25-10, 25-10, 25-12

Belle Plaine over Jordan 25-27, 25-13, 25-22, 23-25, 18-16

Blooming Prairie defeated Hayfield 25-15, 21-25, 25-20, 27-29, 15-11

Caledonia bested Winona Cotter 23-25, 25-21, 25-12, 25-21

Cleveland over Nicollet 25-22, 25-12, 25-19

Dover-Eyota downed Chatfield 25-22, 25-27, 25-23, 25-23

Fillmore Central defeated Rushford-Peterson 25-18, 21-25, 25-12, 26-24

Goodhue over Rochester Lourdes 25-16, 25-17, 25-20

Grand Meadow beat Leroy-Ostrander 25-9, 25-15, 25-12

Houston over Kingsland 28-26, 25-22, 25-23

Kasson-Mantorville defeated Byron 25-15, 25-15, 25-20

Lakeville South downed Minneapolis Southwest 25-10, 25-10, 25-12

Mabel-Canton beat Lanesboro 25-6. 25-17, 25-13

Mankato East over Albert Lea 25-17, 25-12, 25-23

Mayer Lutheran defeated Tri-City United 25-11, 25-10, 25-16

New Prague bested Orono 25-9, 25-16, 25-14

NRHEG over United South Central 25-22, 25-11, 25-22

Norwood-Young America downed Sibley East 25-18, 25-21, 25-16

Randolph swept Glenville-Emmons 25-13, 25-16, 25-15

Rochester Century defeated Red Wing 25-10, 25-14, 25-20

Rochester John Marshall over Mankato West 23-25, 20-25, 25-9, 29-27, 15-13

Shakopee over Burnsville 25-14, 25-16, 25-12

Southwest Christian (Chaska) defeated LeSueur-Henderson 25-9, 25-22, 17-25, 25-20

St. Clair bested Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 25-10, 25-14, 25-16

St. Peter over Blue Earth Area 25-12, 25-5, 25-19

Wabasha-Kellogg downed St. Charles 25-20, 25-16, 25-17

Waseca beat New Ulm 25-20, 25-11, 25-22

Zumbrota-Mazeppa Hosts Cannon Falls. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld