Waterville-Elysian-Morristown enters this week's Class 2A top ten in the Associated Press (AP) high school polls.  Faribault's opponent this week, Mankato West is still rated #9 in Class 5A.  That game will be broadcast on POWER 96 Radio beginning 6:45 Friday evening.  Download the POWER 96 app and listen anywhere in the Universe.

The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 10, first-place votes in parentheses as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class AAAAAA

1. Lakeville North
2. Blaine
3. Eden Prairie
4. Edina
5. Woodbury
6. St. Michael-Albertville
7. Mounds View
8. Prior Lake
9. Minnetonka
10. East Ridge
Others receiving votes: Wayzata, Rosemount, Champlin Park, Buffalo

Class AAAAA

1. Owatonna (5)
2. Elk River
3. St. Thomas Academy  (1)
4. Robbinsdale Cooper
5. Waconia
6. Chanhassen
7. Mahtomedi
8. Sauk Rapids-Rice
9. Mankato West
10. Bemidji
Others receiving votes: St. Cloud Tech, Spring Lake Park, Hastings-1

Class AAAA

1. Holy Angels Academy  (5)
2. Winona   (1)
3. Hutchinson (1)
4. Detroit Lakes 
5. SMB-Wolfpack
6. Marshall
7. Dassel-Cokato
8. Hermantown
9. Providence Academy
10. Cloquet
Others receiving votes: Waseca, Willmar

Class AAA

1. Pierz (7)
2. Rochester Lourdes   (1)
3. Mora
4. Spectrum
5. New London-Spicer
6. Breck
7. Fairmont
8. Annandale
9. Jordan 
10. Albany
Others receiving votes: Jackson County Central, Perham, St. Peter

Class AA

1. Caledonia (6)
2. Minneapolis North  (1)
3. Barnesville 
Redwood Valley
5. St. Charles 
6. Royalton
7. Paynesville
8. Pipestone
    Hawley  
10. Chatfield  
     Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 
Others receiving votes: Maple River, Osakis, Aitkin

Class A

1. Minneota (6)
2. BOLD
3. Blooming Prairie
4. Mahnomen-Waubun
Ottertail Central
6. United South Central
7. Mayer Lutheran
8. Goodhue  (5-1)  18
10. Dawson-Boyd  (5-1)  7
Others receiving votes: Ada-Borup-Norman County West,Rushford-Peterson, Fertile-Beltrami, Murray County Central, Polk County West

Class 9-MAN

1. Spring Grove (5)
2. Stephen-Argyle (1) 
3. Verndale
Cromwell
5. Cook County
6. Mountain Lake Area
7. South Ridge
8. Houston
9. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal
10. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
Others receiving votes: Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, Hills-Beaver Creek

Mankato West Field