The Minnesota Basketball News latest rankings have a new Big Nine Conference team in the Class 3A top 20.  The Winona Winhawks are #19 in the latest poll after winning seven of their last eight games.  Their showdown with Northfield last night was weathered out.  The other Class 3A Big 9 teams include #3 Austin, #5 Mankato East and #10 Northfield.  DeLaSalle is #1 in 3A, unbeaten Princeton #2 and unbeaten Waseca #3.  The Faribault Falcons are at Waseca Tuesday.

Grand Meadow and Mayer Lutheran now enter the Class 1A Top 20 at #20 and #19 respectively.  Hayfield dropped from #14 to #17 without losing a game and Waterville-Elysian-Morristown is now ranked #13.  The Buccaneers moved up two notches.  Their only loss was to Hayfield.  The Vikings remain unbeaten in the Gopher Conference.  Spring Grove and Randolph had no movement in the rankings they are still #9 and #11 respectively.  Rushford-Peterson fell from #12 to #18 with their only loss since last week against St. Charles on the road by six points.  The Saints are a Class 2A school with a 9-4 record and a loss by just one point to Caledonia.  Of course St. Charles is also a Three Rivers Conference rival.

In Class 2A  Lake City stayed at #5, Caledonia moved up a notch to #8 and Jordan jumped from the not ranked to #9 after winning eight straight games.

In Class 4A the South Suburban Conference has four teams in the top 16 with Prior Lake taking over the #1 spot after Hopkins got beat by Edina.  Hopkins is #2 and Edina #5.  In between is #3 Park Center and #4 East Ridge.  #6 Lakeville North, #7 Shakopee and #16 Eastview are the other South Suburban schools in the MBBN state rankings.

The complete Minnesota Basketball News rankings are here:

Class  4A

  1. Prior Lake
  2. Hopkins
  3. Park Center
  4. East Ridge
  5. Edina
  6. Lakeville North
  7. Shakopee
  8. Wayzata
  9. Eden Prairie
  10. Chaska
  11. Champlin Park
  12. White Bear Lake
  13. Cretin-Derham Hall
  14. Tartan
  15. St. Paul Central
  16. Eastview
  17. Minnetonka
  18. Maple Grove
  19. Robbinsdale Armstrong
  20. North St. Paul

Class 3A

  1. DeLaSalle
  2. Princeton
  3. Waseca
  4. Austin
  5. Mankato East
  6. Mahtomedi
  7. Delano
  8. Robbinsdale Cooper
  9. Bemidji
  10. Northfield
  11. Waconia
  12. Holy Angels
  13. St. Thomas Academy
  14. Marshall
  15. Sartell-St. Stephen
  16. Totino-Grace
  17. Hermantown
  18. Alexandria
  19. Winona
  20. Hibbing

Class 2A

  1. Minnehaha Academy
  2. Minneapolis North
  3. Perham
  4. Breck
  5. Lake City
  6. Maranatha Christian
  7. St. Croix Prep
  8. Caledonia
  9. Jordan
  10. Holy Family Catholic
  11. Spectrum
  12. Hawley
  13. Osakis
  14. New London-Spicer
  15. St. Cloud Cathedral
  16. Breckenridge
  17. Providence Academy
  18. Pequot Lakes
  19. Litchfield
  20. St. James

Class 1A

  1. Minneota
  2. BOLD
  3. Cass Lake-Bena
  4. Minnesota Valley Lutheran
  5. Springfield
  6. North Woods
  7. Henning
  8. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey
  9. Spring Grove
  10. Ortonville
  11. Randolph
  12. Ada-Borup
  13. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
  14. New Ulm Cathedral
  15. Pine River-Backus
  16. Hancock
  17. Hayfield
  18. Rushford-Peterson
  19. Mayer Lutheran
  20. Grand Meadow
Stanton Civil Air Patrol Color Guard in Northfield. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld