The Faribault Falcon and Bethlehem Academy Cardinal football teams received first round byes in the upcoming high school playoffs.

The Cardinals (5-3) have been on a role lately with wins in three of their last four games.

The defense has been terrific all season giving up an average of 8 points per game.

That can take you a long way in a playoff run and now Bethlehem Academy has found some offense to go along with it.

In the past two games against quality opponents they've scored 48 points.

27 against Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity and 21 against St. Clair Wednesday night.

The Cardinals have allowed more than one touchdown in a game just twice during the regular season.  In their Homecoming loss to Mayer Lutheran (14-7) and in the LPHT game (27-26).

Two of their three losses they were shut out by United South Central and Kenyon-Wanamingo.

The Bethlehem Academy defense has pitched a couple shutouts also.  32-0 over Medford and 48-0 in Hayfield.

The Cardinals could have a rematch with United South Central on Saturday, October 28 when they host the semi-final game at Bruce Smith Field.

They will play the winner of the Randolph(4-4) at United South Central (4-4) game.

On the other side of the bracket #2 seed St. Clair (6-2) hosts #7 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1-7).

The Section 2 Class A final will be on Friday, November 3 at 7:00 p.m. at Jordan High School.

The Faribault Falcons received a bye with just one win this season because they are in a five team Section.  It's the only five team section in Class 4A and is a Section of two unbeatens, two winless  teams and Faribault.

The Falcons will go to unbeaten Kasson-Mantorville Friday, October 28 at 7:00 p.m.

K.M. Telecom Stadium has artificial turf and Faribault does have some speed.

The top seed in the Section 4A Tournament is undefeated Winona and they will play the winner of Tuesday's Red Wing at Albert Lea game.

Other area football team Section seeds look like this:

in Section 1 Class 2A unbeaten and top ranked Caledonia (8-0) has a first round bye and will play the winner of the Tuesday St. Charles (3-5) at Chatfield (4-4) game.

#2 seed and #5 ranked Triton (7-1) hosts Winona Cotter (4-4) and #7 seed Kenyon-Wanamiingo (4-4) goes to #3 seed Lewiston-Altura (4-4).

We will have that game on POWER 96 Radio Tuesday night.  Coverage begins 6:45 p.m.

In Section 1 Class A the top ranked Goodhue Wildcats (8-0) begin their playoffs at home against Hayfield (0-8).

#2 seed Rushford-Peterson (7-1) hosts #7 Kingsland (1-7) and the winner plays teh victor of #3 Blooming Prairie (5-2) and Southland (2-6).

Goodhue or Hayfield would play either #4 Fillmore Central (6-2) or #5 Wabasha-Kellogg (4-4).

Section 2 Class 2A #1 seed Maple River (7-1) received a bye and plays the winner of the #4 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (4-4) game with #5 LeSeuer-Henderson (3-5).

#2 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (5-3) just might be peaking at the right time and opens with #7 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (1-7) Tuesday.

The winner of that contest will play either #3 Blue Earth Area (4-4) or #6 Medford (2-6).

In Section 1 Class 3A top seed Rochester Lourdes (5-3) tangles with LaCrescent (1-7) and plays the #5 Zumbrota-Mazeppa (3-5) at #4 Pine Island (4-4) game.

That contest will be the featured game on KDHL Tuesday night with coverage beginning 6:45 p.m.

On the other side of the bracket #2 seed Byron (5-3) hosts Dover-Eyota (2-6) and the winner plays the victor in the #3 Stewartville (4-4) and #6 Plainview-Elgin-Millville (2-6) game.

Section Class 5A  #1 seed is Northfield (8-0) and #2 seed Owatonna (7-1) and they get byes.

Northfield will host the #4 Rochester Mayo (4-4) versus #5 Rochester Century (3-5) winner.

Owatonna sees the #6 Rochester John Marshall (1-7) at #3 Austin Packers (4-4) winner.

The Tri-City United Titans (2-6) are the #7 seed in Section 3 Class 3A and go to #2 Sibley East (7-1).

The top seed in that tournament is Fairmont (7-1).

Cannon Falls (3-5) is the #3 seed in Section 4 Class 3A and hosts #6 Lake City (0-7).  The winner goes to #2 Breck School (5-3) Saturday.

Top ranked St. Croix Lutheran (8-0) is the top seed and will play the winner of the #4 Minneapolis Edison (2-6) versus #5 Minneapolis Roosevelt (1-7) game.

Falcons at Mankato East October 18. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld