The latest Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association Poll is out and the Faribault Bethlehem Academy Cardinals are back up to #3 after an impressive showing at a tournament in Apple Valley last weekend.

Head Coach Franz Boelter told KDHL the Cardinals held their own against some incredible Class 3A competition.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown did well at the Class A Volleyball Showcase in Burnsville and jumped up two notches to #8 in Class A while the Hayfield Vikings fell to #5 in Class A.

Section One is loaded still with Caledonia ranked #7 and Mabel-Canton #9 in addition to Hayfield and Bethlehem Academy.

Kenyon-Wanamingo is still in Also receiving votes category in Class 2A and Kasson-Mantorville dropped to #10 after winning one match in the Class 2A Volleyball Showcase in Burnsville last weekend.

Stewartville was still ranked #2 in Class 2A and Norwood-Young America received votes.

In Class 3A Northfield finally got some notice and was listed on a ballot along with Eden Prairie.

Defending State Champion Eagan is back on top after defeating previous #1 Lakeville North.  The Panthers are #2 and Lakeville South is #4.

South Suburban teams Shakopee and Prior Lake are also in the top 7 at #6 and #7 respectively.

Below is the complete listing in the latest Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association State Rankings.

Class A

1.  Mayer Lutheran

2. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton

3. Bethlehem Academy

4. Minneota

5. Hayfield

6. Wadena-Deer Creek

7. Caledonia

8. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

9. Mabel-Canton

10. Rush City

Also Receiving Votes: Canby, MACCRAY, Wabasso.

Class 2A

1. Maple Lake

2. Stewartville

3. Marshall

4. Southwest Christian

5. North Branch

6. Rocori

7. Hill-Murray

8. Concordia

9. St. Cloud Cathedral

10. Kasson-Mantorville

Also Receiving Votes:  Norwood-Young America, Morris/Chokio-Alberta, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Roseau, Holy Angels, Park Rapids, Jordan.

Class 3A

1. Eagan

2. Lakeville North

3. Champlin Park

4. Lakeville South

5. Stillwater

6. Shakopee

7. Prior Lake

8. Hopkins

9. Minnetonka

10. East Ridge

Also Receiving Votes:  Maple Grove, Moorhead, Eden Prairie, Northfield.

The Section Tournaments aren't that far away.

Bethlehem Academy Volleyball at Van Orsow Auditorium Faribault