Toryn Richards of Waterville-Elysian-Morristown concluded her high school career with a Class A Pole Vault State Championship.  Richards also placed second in the high jump.

Her Pole Vault height was 10' 9".  She cleared 5' 3" in the high jump.  The winner of the high jump competition, Nyalaam Jok, 12, Annandale set a new Minnesota record b y clearing 6 feet.

Rockford scored 46 points to win the Class A MSHSL Girls Track and Field team title.  Just four points better than Annandale.  Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland placed third with 39 points.  Stewartville was 7th, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 12th, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 16th.

Below are the listings of state champions in each event and athletes from the KDHL/POWER 96 listening area.

100 Meter Dash

  • Anisa Thompson, 11, Blake School, Champion 12.23
  • Anika Reiland, 10, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 4th, 12.48

200 Meter Dash

  • Anisa Thompson, 11, Blake School, Champion 25.46 (repeat champion from 2019)
  • Anika Reiland, 10, Grand Meadow/L-O/Kingsland, 5th, 26.31
  • Lindsey Root, 12, St. Charles, 6th, 26.33

400 Meter Dash

  • Ellie Kuechle, 10, Eden Valley-Watkins, State Champion 57.34
  • Maia Peterson. 12, Stewartville, 2nd, 57.36
  • Lizzy Schmidt, 12, Belle Plaine, 4th, 58.54

800 Meter Run

  • Grace Drietz, 11, Canby/Minneota, State Champion 2:17.36
  • Katrina Sortland, 10, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 2:17.87
  • Mckenna Hendrickson, 10, Grand Meadow/L-O/Kiingsland, 9th, 2:24.71
  • Malina Koepp, 11, Belle Plaine, 13th, 2:27.23

1600 Meter Run

  • Grace Drietz, 11, Canby/Minneota, State Champion 5:00:45
  • Natasha Sortland, 10, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 5th, 5:05.30
  • Brooklyn Radtke, 11, Pine Island, 16th, 5:41.52

3200 Meter Run

  • Jade Rypkema, 10, Nevis, State Champion 10:54.32
  • Natasha Sortland, 10, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 4th, 10:56.25

100 Meter Hurdles

  • Shaina Zinter, 11, Concordia Academy, State Champion 14.29
  • Hailey Hindt, 12, Grand Meadow/L-O/Kingsland, 3rd, 15.04
  • Lauren Dimler, 11, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 5th, 15.26
  • Ashley Veronen, 12, Lake City, 8th, 15.77

300 Meter Hurdles

  • Shaina Zinter, 11, Concordia Academy, State Champion 43.51
  • Hailey Hindt, 12, Grand Meadow/L-O/Kingsland, 4th, 45.72
  • Lauren Dimler, 11, J-W-P, 5th, 47.15
  • Ashley Veronen, 12, Lake City, 14th, 49.12

4x100 Meter Relay

  • Rockford State Champion, 49.88
  • Rochester Lourdes, 4th, (Grace Buntrock, 10, Paige Gallaugher, 12, Ella Shedivy, 8, CJ Adamson, 11)  50.56
  • Belle Plaine, 8th, (Sydney Meyer, 11, Elissa Moonen, 11, Bella Haefner, 10, Rylee Bell, 10)  51.92
  • GM/L-O/Kingsland, 10th, (Anna Oehlke, 11, Ellie Buchholtz, 12, Madison Hindt, 12, Chantle Reiland, 8)  51.97

4x 200 Meter Relay

  • Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland, State Champions 1:44.41 (they won in 2019)
  • Belle Plaine, 4th, (Tavashia Hill, 9, McKenna Ziemke, 11, Bella Haefner, 10, Lizzy Schmidt, 12)  1:45.73
  • Stewartville, 5th, (Jaidyn Brower, 12, Maia Peterson, 12, Hailey Lewis, 12, Jolie Stecher, 12)  1:45.89

4x400 Meter Relay

  • Stewartville, State Champions 4:01.18, (Haylie Strum, 10, Taylor Klement, 9, Hailey Lewis, 12, Maia Peterson, 12)
  • Belle Plaine, 3rd, (Tavashia Hill, 9, McKenna Ziemke, 11, Malina Koepp, 11, Lizzy Schmidt, 12)  4:05.88

4x800 Meter Relay

  • Luverne, State Champion 9:34.65
  • Grand Meadow/L-O/Kingsland, 9th, (Lauren Queensland, 8, Shelby Beck, 11, McKenna Hendrickson, 10, Kendal Queensland, 10)  10:05.21

High Jump

  • Nyalaam Jok, 12, Annandale, 6'0"  (New Minnesota All-Time Record)
  • Toryn Richards, 12, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 5' 3"
  • Anaka Forsberg, 9, Blooming Prairie, 5' 3"
  • Elissa Moonen, 11, Belle Plaine, 5' 2"
  • Ashley Veronen, 12, Lake City, 4'10"

Pole Vault

  • Toryn Richards, 12, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, State Champion 10' 9"

Long Jump

  • Nyalaam Jok, 12, Annandale, State Champion 20' 00.50"
  • Lindsey Root, 12, St. Charles, 3rd,  17' 8"
  • Lauren Dimler, 11, J-W-P

Triple Jump

  • Maggie Larson, 12, Maple Lake, State Champion 40'10.50" (Won event in 2019)
  • Jaci Newman, 12, Pine Island, 9th, 35' 3"
  • Maia Peterson, 12, Stewartville, 13th, 34' 5.5"

Shot Put

  • Delaney Smith, 12, Windom Area, State Champion 43' 2.75"
  • Raina Stecher, 12, Stewartville, 8th, 36' 7.75"
  • Madison Johnson, 12, Hayfield, 9th, 36' 6.50

This is some interesting information.

Celebs Share Their Personal Paranormal Stories