Randolph Softball Dugout- photo by Gordy Kosfeld

The Northfield Raiders are ranked #10 in the Minnesota Class 4A state rankings by the Minnesota Fastpitch Coaches Association.  The latest polls have not changed the top 3 in the biggest schools class.  Stillwater, Centennial and Rosemount are in those spots.

Randolph is still #1 in Class 1A.  Others receiving votes include Glenville-Emmons/Alden-Conger, Goodhue and Hayfield from the KDHL/POWER 96 listening area.

In Class 2A Pipestone Area maintains the top spot but LeSueur-Henderson moved up to #2 with Maple Lake third.  Winona Cotter moved up a couple notches to #4.  This poll was determined before their wins at the Mankato East Tournament Saturday over Mankato East 6-3 and New Ulm 7-2.

The Ramblers only loss was 11-7 to Zumbrota-Mazeppa.  The Cougars have only one loss and for some reason are still in the others receiving votes category.  Their only loss was to Spring Lake Park.  Chatfield is also in the others receiving votes portion of the rankings.

Another mystery in my mind is undefeated New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva being dropped from #5 to #8 in the poll without a loss.  The Panthers have 5 shutouts to their credit.  Their schedule may not be as strong as some teams but this is still a COVID season where there is supposed to be a limit on travel.

It's been awhile since a team not in the Big Nine is ranked #1 in Class 3A and for good reason.  Over the last handful of years the Big Nine has produced the State Champions.  In 2019 Northfield, 2018 Faribault, 2017 Winona, 2016 Mankato West.

2016 is the year the sport expanded to 4 classes.  So since the addition the only Class 3A State Champions have been from the Big Nine Conference.

#1 in the current Class 3A rankings is St. Anthony Village.  Mankato West is #2, Mankato East #5, Winona #7 so the Big Nine is still prominently displayed with three teams in the top 7.  Byron is #10.

Below are each of the high school Fastpitch Rankings in Minnesota.

Class 1A
1. Randolph
2. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
3. Edgerton/Sw Mn Christian
4. New Ulm Cathedral
5. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
6. Cherry
7. Browerville/Eagle Valley
8. Lac qui Parle Valley
8. Sebeka
10. Chisholm
Others receiving votes:  Glenville-Emmons/Alden-Conger, Goodhue, Nicollet, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Wabasso, New York Mills, Hayfield, Benson

Class 2A
1. Pipestone Area
2. LeSueur-Henderson
3. Maple Lake
4. Winona Cotter
5. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
6. Greenway
7. Rockford
8. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva
8. Annandale
10. Morris Area/Chokio Alberta
10. Esko
Others receiving votes:  Pierz, Mounds Park Academy, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, St. James Area, Proctor, Thief River Falls, Chatfield, Lake Cystal-Wellcome Memorial

Class 3A
1. St. Anthony Village
2. Mankato West
3. Chisago Lakes Area
4. Big Lake
5. Mankato East
6. Sartell-St. Stephen
7. Winona
8. Benilde-St. Margaret's
9. Cloquet
10.Byron
Others recieving votes: Holy Angels, Alexandria, Delano, St. Peter, New Ulm, Hermantown, Becker

Class 4A
1. Stillwater Area
2. Centennial
3. Rosemount
4. Elk River
5. White Bear Lake
6. Maple Grove
7. Chanhassen
8. Forest Lake
9. Bloomington Jefferson
10.Northfield
Others receiving votes:  Rogers, Lakeville North, Prior Lake, North St. Paul, Eden Prairie, Brainerd, Shakopee

Admittedly an opinion but do you agree?

The 40 Best Cover Songs by Rock Bands