The Minnesota Basketball News recently released their pre-season Top 20 Teams in each class in Minnesota High School boys basketball.

In Class  1A defending State Champion Hayfield tops the list with a number of players back from last year's title team but who picks up the points their outstanding point guard last year Ethan Slaathaug provided the team?

In the Section and State Tournament last year Slaathaug was the igniter of the Vikings offense.

Other southern Minnesota teams listed in Class A were St. Clair, Mayer Lutheran, #6 and #7 respectively.  Mankato Loyola #14, Spring Grove #17

In Class 2A Minnehaha Academy tops the list with defending State Champion Waseca #20.  Caledonia is #2, Maple River #7.  Minnehaha was the Class 3A Champion last year when Chet Holmgren led the school to it's 4th consecutive state title.

Class 3A the top team is Totino-Grace follow by DeLaSalle.  Mankato West is #6, Mankato East #7, Austin #10.

Class 4A Wayzata is in the top spot with South Suburban Conference teams Shakopee, Lakeville North and Eastview in the #4, #5, #6 slots.  Owatonna is ranked #14 among the largest schools class in the state giving the Big Nine 4 state ranked team.

The South Suburban has 3 teams among the state's elite according to the Minnesota Basketball News.

The boys pre-season Top 20 teams in each class are below.

Class 1A

1. Hayfield
2. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
3. Central MN Christian
4. Mahnomen-Waubun
5. Fertile-Beltrami
6. St. Clair
7. Mayer Lutheran
8. Cass Lake-Bena
9. New York Mills
10. Hancock
11. Ashby
12. Deer River
13. Nevis
14. Mankato Loyola
15. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
16. Southwest MN Christian
17. Spring Grove
18. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
19. Mountain Iron-Buhl
20. North Woods

Class 2A

1. Minnehaha Academy
2. Caledonia
3. Minneapolis North
4. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta
5. Blake
6. Annandale
7. Maple River
8. Moose Lake-Willow River
9. Pequot Lakes
10.Albany
11.Duluth Marshall
12.Rockford
13.Fergus Falls
14.Luverne
15. Holy Famiily Catholic
16. Maranatha Christian
17. Litchfield
18. Eden Valley-Watkins
19. Southwest Christian
20. Waseca 

Class 3A

1. Totino-Grace
2. DeLaSalle
3. South St. Paul
4. Alexandria
5. Columbia Heights
6. Mankato West
7. Mankato East
8. Princeton
9. Benilde-St. Margaret's
10. Austin
11. Richfield
12. St. Paul Johnson
13. Minneapolis Edison
14. Hibbing
15. Hutchinson
16. Mound-Westonka
17. Monticello
18. Marshall
19. Delano
20. Mahtomedi

Class 4A

1. Wayzata
2. Park Center
3. Cretin-Derham Hall
4. Shakopee
5. Lakeville North
6. Eastivew
7. Hopkins
8. East Ridge
9. Mounds View
10. Maple Grove
11. Park
12. Robbinsdale Cooper
13. Edina
14. Owatonna
15. Osseo
16. Andover
17. Eden Prairie
18. St. Paul Central
19. Chaska
20. Brainerd

This is pretty cool stuff.

CHECK THEM OUT: 100 years of Christmas toys, gifts and fads

More awesome information.

 

LOOK: See what Christmas was like the year you were born