Lyle-Pacelli and Byron Punch Tickets to Girls Basketball Tournament
The Lyle-Pacelli Athletics and Byron Bears round out the Section One representatives at the MSHSL Girls High School Basketball Tournament next week. Lyle-Pacelli dispatched Hayfield 75-63 and Byron outscored Stewartville 80-75 at the Rochester Mayo Civic Center Arena Friday night.
In Section 2A Sleepy Eye Public School downed St. Clair 59-41 and Section 2AA Norwood-Young America Central rolled by St. Peter 58-43.
So here are the teams participating in next week's tournament in each class and who they beat in their section finals. Final Minnesota Basketball News Rankings also included The coaches in the tournament will seed tomorrow.
Class A: (#NR is not rated)
Section 1 #1 Lyle-Pacelli 75-63 over #3 Hayfield
Section 2 #17 Sleepy Eye Public 59-41 over #NR St. Clair
Section 3 #7 Minneota 82-74 over #18 SW Mn. Christian
Section 4 #19 Heritage Christian 71-58 over #13 Mayer Lutheran
Section 5 #5 Menagha 56-52 over #15 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
Section 6 #6 Ada-Borup/Norman County West 64-48 over #NR Underwood
Section 7 #2 Mountain Iron-Buhl 54-46 over #11 Bigfork
Section 8 #10 Stephen Argyle 58-49 over #12 Red Lake
Class AA:
Section 1 #15 Byron 80-75 over #8 Stewartville
Section 2 #6 Norwood-Young America Central 58-43 over #16 St. Peter
Section 3 #18 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 49-48 over #9 Eden Valley-Watkins
Section 4 #4 Minnehaha Academy 64-51 over #NR Concordia Academy
Section 5 #2 Maranatha Christian 65-55 over #7 Holy Family Catholic
Section 6 #1 Sauk Centre 63-40 over #19 St. Cloud Cathedral
Section 7 #UR Mesabi East 56-49 over #20 Proctor
Section 8 #3 Roseau 72-66 over #12 East Grand Forks
Class AAA:
Section 1 #4 Northfield 41-34 (OT) over #16 Red Wing
Section 2 #15 Mankato West 47-37 over #10 Waseca
Section 3 ##2 Academy of Holy Angels 41-40 over #NR Simley
Section 4 #5 DeLaSalle 47-41 over #3 Mahtomedi
Section 5 #6 Willmar 53-39 over #NR Zimmerman
Section 6 #1 Robbinsdale Cooper 62-47 over #18 Benilde-St. Margaret's
Section 7 #7 Grand Rapids 74-54 over #20 Chisago Lakes
Section 8 #9 Alexandria 46-45 over #11 Fergus Falls
Class AAAA:
Section 1 #3 Lakeville North 65-43 over #18 Farmington
Section 2 #NR Prior Lake 74-71 over #12 Minnetonka
Section 3 #1 Eastview 40-25 over #16 Apple Valley
Section 4 #10 Cretin-Derham Hall 54-52 over #NR Woodbury
Section 5 #9 Roseville Area 65-45 over #13 Park Center
Section 6 #2 Hopkins 95-62 over #19 Minneapolis South
Section 7 #NR Forest Lake 54-45 over #17 Anoka
Section 8 #7 Maple Grove 59-56 (OT) over #5 St. Michael-Albertville