Kenyon-Wanamingo junior Laden Nerison placed 6th in the Triple Jump at the MSHSL State Boys Class A Track and Field Meet held at St. Michael-Albertville High school last weekend.

Nerison was the only Knight to qualify for state competition.  His seed distance was 42' 5.5".  His finals total was 42' 2.5".  Five of the top eight performers were juniors including the winner Kaden McNiff of Floodwood with a jump of 15' 3.25".

The Hiawatha Valley League did very well in boys competition with Pine Island and Lake City tying for 11th place.  Stewartville was 29th, Triton 32nd.

Cobras junior Owen Petersohn placed 4th in the 110 Meter Hurdles and 5th in the 300 Meter Hurdles

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta is the boys Class A State Champion with 42 points.  Plainview-Elgin-Millville placed second with 38 points.  Pine Island and Lake City had 26 points.

Here are some Class A Boys State Tournament individual results.

100 Meter Dash

  • Max Reis, 11, Spectrum, State Champion 10.84
  • Jarod White, 11, Pine Island, 11.26  10th in State  11.26

200 Meter Dash

  • Ethan Lebrija, 11, Morris Area/Chokio Alberta Champion 22.30
  • Jarod White, 11, Pine Island,  4th, 22.52
  • Dylan Novak, 11, LeSueur-Henderson  11th, 23.22

400 Meter Dash

  • Kyler Bade, 12, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, State Champion 49.63
  • Mark Quintero, 11, Pine Island, 12th, 51.59
  • Marco Reyes,  10,  Tri-City United, 14th, 52.13

800 Meter Run

  • Jacob McCleary, 11, Perham State Champion with time 1:56.92
  • Joe Kozlowski, 12, Lake City , 15th, 2:08.19

1600 Meter Run

  • Cameron Stocke, 10, Rock Ridge, State Champion            4:12.94
  • Emmett Gerres, 10, Belle Plaine, 4th,   4:19.92
  • Kevin Turlington, 11, Rochester Lourdes,  4:34.86
  • Garrison Hubka, 10, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander  4:40.77

3200 Meter Run

  • Emmet Anderson, 12, Staples-Motley, State Champion  9:17.11
  • Garrison Hubka, 10,  Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander, 12th, 10:11.52
  • Reese Anderson, 11, Lake City,  16th,  10:30.18

110 Meter Hurdles

  • Jayson Ekiyor, 12, Providence Academy, State Champ 14.51
  • Simon Morgan, 10, Mankato Loyola, 3rd,  15.26
  • Owen Petersohn, 11, Triton, 15.74
  • Xavier Rennie, 11, Blooming Prairie, 15.88
  • Jordan Meyer, 11, Tri-City United, 16th, 16.79

300 Meter Hurdles

  • Kenny Soderberg, 12, Morris Area/Chokio, State Champion 39.14
  • Owen Petersohn, 11, Triton 40.99
  • Dylan Novak, 11, LeSueur-Henderson, 9th, 42.23
  • Jordan Meyer, 11, Tri-City United, 15th, 44.11

4x100 Meter Relay

  • Minnehaha Academy, State Champions, 43.51
  • St. Charles,  4th, 43.78
  • Lake City,  7th, (Jeremy Nguyen, 12, Kris Ryan, 11, Carter Hagedorn, 12, Matthew Demars, 11)   44.82

4x200 Meter Relay

  • Mora, State Champions, 1:30.23
  • Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 3rd, 1:31.53
  • St. Charles, 4th, 1:31.70
  • Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 6th, 1:31.95

4x400 Meter Relay

  • Lake City, State Champions, (Kris Ryan, 11, Joe Kozlowski 3:27.43
  • Pine Island, 3rd, (Zack Ihde, 11, Mark Quintero, 11, Kaedyn Peterson-Rucker, Jarod White), 3:32.47

4x800 Meter Relay

  • Park Rapids Area, State Champions 8:12.86
  • Lake City, 3rd, 8:14.50(Joe Kozlowski, 12, Kris Ryan, 12, Carson Matzke, 11, Reese Anderson, 11)
  • Pine Island, 14th,  8:34.04  (Sam Johnson, 11, Braxton Osterhause, 10, Will Cobb, 12, Brandt Konik )

High Jump

  • Peyton Johnsrud, 12, Minnewaska Area, State Champion, 6' 7"
  • Kaiden Peters, 10, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 13th,  5' 10"
  • Andrew Siegle, 10, Belle Plaine,  14th, 5' 10"

Pole Vault

  • Jarod White, 11, Pine Island, State Champion 15' 9" (New Mn. All-Time Record)
  • Jett Thoreson, 11, St. Charles, 7th, 12' 6"
  • Jacob Cahill, 12, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 9th,  12' 6"
  • Jack Cahill, 10, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 14th,  10' 6"

Long Jump

  • Joshua Finseth, 11, Dilworth-Glyndon, State Champion 21' 3.25"
  • Matthew Demars, 11, Lake City, 7th, 20' 5.25"
  • Steele Tebay, 11, Hayfield, 16th, 18' 6.50"

Triple Jump

  • Kaden McNiff, 11, Floodwood, 45' 3.25"
  • Laden Nerison, 11, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 6th, 42' 2.50"
  • Andrew Siegle, 10, Belle Plaine, 16th, 38' 11.50"

Shot Put

  • Tony Nelson, 11, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, State Champion 59' 2.25"
  • Leo Silha, 12, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 2nd, 58' 4"
  • Riley Paul, 11, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 8th, 48' 10"
  • Ryan Retzer, 10, Belle Plaine, 9th, 48' 2.75"

Discus

  • Will Tschetter, 12, Stewartville, State Champion 175' 7"
  • Leo Silha, 12, P-E-M, 3rd, 164' 11"
  • Ethan Fischer, 11, Maple River, 5th, 161' 0"

Do you remember this?                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

LOOK: See how much gasoline cost the year you started driving

To find out more about how has the price of gas changed throughout the years, Stacker ran the numbers on the cost of a gallon of gasoline for each of the last 84 years. Using data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (released in April 2020), we analyzed the average price for a gallon of unleaded regular gasoline from 1976 to 2020 along with the Consumer Price Index (CPI) for unleaded regular gasoline from 1937 to 1976, including the absolute and inflation-adjusted prices for each year.

Read on to explore the cost of gas over time and rediscover just how much a gallon was when you first started driving.