The Kenyon-Wanamingo Knights were looking forward to a home meet Thursday against the Pine Island Panthers.  Unfortunately for the Knights Pine Island's wresting team is under quarantine for the next two weeks.

K-W Activities Director Randy Hockinson says they were able to schedule matches with Hiawatha Valley League powerhouse Kasson-Mantorville and Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson in Kasson Thursday.

The schedule says 5:00 p.m. K-W wrestles K-M, 6:00 p.m. it's K-W and LA/RP.  7:00 p.m. the Komets go up against LA/RP.  They evidently expect quick matches.

It's doubtful don't you think that a State Wrestling Tournament will happen due to COVID-19.  At least in the traditional fashion.

The latest Guillotine Wrestling rankings came out today.  In Class A Kenyon-Wanamingo is still listed in the Lean and Mean with one individual rated.

Senior Carter Quam at 220 pounds is #5 among the small schools.

LPGE/Browerville is #1 following by Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City.  The top five rounded out by Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Minnewaska Area and Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Southland.

Chatfield is #11 out of Section 1.

Defending Section 2A Champion Blue Earth Area is rated #10.

Medford has multiple ranked individuals but is not mentioned in the team rankings.

  • Tommy Elwood, 8th grader is #4 at 106
  • Alex Helgeson, Soph.             #2 at 120
  • Charley Elwood, Soph.           #1 at 145
  • Josiah Hedensten Sr.             #4 at 170
  • Brennon Hoffman Sr.             #9  at 220
  • Gavin Hermes Sr.                  #8 at 285

Other area wrestlers ranked in Class A include:

  • Byron Getchell, 8 United South Central  #6 113
  • Bryce Sonnek, Sr. United South Central #8 120
  • Boden Simon, Jr. Maple River                #5  132
  • Micah Hamson, Sr. U-S-C                      #6  152
  • Ralph Roesler, Jr. NRHEG                   #10  170
  • Gabe Tupper, Jr. Zumbrota-Mazeppa   #5   182
  • Ethan Kovars, Sr. Z-M                           #3   195

Class 2A team top 5 is:

  1. Simley
  2. Kasson-Mantorville
  3. Detroit Lakes
  4. Fairmont/Martin County West
  5. Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield

Tri-City United is in the Lean and Mean category.

Area invididuals ranked in Class AA:

  • Gavin Peterson, Soph.  Cannon Falls   #2  103
  • Mason Gehloff, Sr.   Waseca                #5  120
  • Luke Williams, Jr.  Pine Island              #6  120
  • Jake Thompson, Jr.  Byron                 #10  126
  • Luke Osweiler, Sr.   Waseca                #9   132
  • Maxwell Petersen, Jr. Byron                #2    138
  • Jonathan Harvey, Jr.  Lake City           #9    138
  • Logan Vaughn, Jr. Kasson-Mantorville #1   145
  • Caleb Whipps, Jr. Tri-City United         #8    145
  • Cole Glazier, Soph.  K-M                     #4     160
  • Cael Marx, Sr. Plainview-Elgin-M        #9     160
  • Kail Wynia, Jr. K-M                              #5     170
  • Bennett Berge, Jr. K-M                        #1     182
  • Brody Rud, Sr.  Tri-City United            #4     182
  • Jackson Kennedy, Sr. K-M                  #5     195
  • Riley O'Malley, Sr. Tri-City United       #7     195
  • Anthony Moe-Tucker, Jr. K-M             #4     285
  • Rieley Fleming, Sr. Mkto East            #7     285

Class 3A Team Top Dozen is:

  1. Stillwater Area
  2. Shakopee
  3. St. Michael-Albertville
  4. Wayzata
  5. Forest Lake
  6. Northfield
  7. Owatonna
  8. Waconia
  9. Bemidji
  10. Anoka
  11. Coon Rapids
  12. Farmington

New Prague, Hastings, Prior Lake are all in the Lean and Mean team rankings.

Class 3A Individuals ranked in the area:

  • Alan Koehler, Soph. Prior Lake                #1   106
  • Austin Laudenbach, Soph. Apple Valley  #2   106
  • Blake West, Sr. Shakopee                       #1    113
  • Alvin Wasmoen, Soph. Albert Lea Area   #5    113
  • Ryan Sullivan, Jr.  Farmington                 #8    113
  • Jore Volk, Jr.   Lakeville North                 #1     120
  • Koy Buesgens, Soph. New Prague         #3     120
  • Cael Robb, Soph. Owatonna                  #4      120
  • Beau Murphy, Jr.  Northfield                  #10     120
  • Zach Hanson, Soph. Lakeville North       #1     126
  • Chase Murphy, Sr.  Northfield                 #5     126
  • Kanin Hable, Jr.  Owatonna                    #6      126
  • Teagan Block, Sr. Prior Lake                  #7      126
  • Colton Bornholdt, Soph. New Prague     #3      132
  • Jake Messner, Jr.  Northfield                  #5      132
  • Logan Henningson, Soph. Winona         #9      132
  • Marshall Peters, Sr.  Roch Mayo            #6      138
  • Sam Holman, Sr.  Northfield                   #9      138
  • Nick Novak, Sr. New Prague                  #1      145
  • Joey Novak, Soph. New Prague             #2      152
  • Jacob Reinardy, Jr. Owatonna               #9       152
  • Landen Johnson, Jr.  Owatonna            #2       160
  • Chase Vought, Sr.  Farmington             #7        160
  • Caleb Talamantes, Sr. Albert Lea         #8        160
  • Sam Treml, Sr.  Shakopee                    #9        160
  • Austin Hamel, Sr.  Farmington              #7        170
  • Kaden Nelson, Sr.  Owatonna              #8         170
  • Darrin Kuyper, Jr.  Northfield              #10         170
  • Matt Seykora, Sr.  Owatonna             #10         182
  • Joey Johnson, Sr. Shakopee               #2         195
  • Parker Venz, Sr. Farmington               #3         195
  • Andrew Meyer, Sr. Winona                #10         195
  • Tommy Johnson, Sr. Shakopee           #2         220
  • Andrew Keeler, Jr.  Farmington           #6         220
  • Evan Anderson, Jr. New Prague          #7        220
  • Dedric Burger, Sr.  Roch Mayo            #8        220
  • Jade Trelstad, Jr.  Shakopee               #3        285
  • Zander Rusert, Sr. Winona                  #6        285
  • Nick Lopez, Sr.   Northfield                  #8        285
  • Kellen Stewart, Sr. Eastview               #9        285

 

LOOK: The Inauguration in Photos