HEY! CAN I PICK LILAC BLOOMS FROM THE TREE ALONG THE SIDEWALK?

As I was driving through central Minnesota the other day, I passed all the beautiful lilac blooms on my way home and thought; Man, I'd like to cut a few of those blooms and put them on my kitchen counter! They smell so good!

WHAT HAPPENS IF SOMEONE CUTS A FEW BLOOMS?

So I decided to reach out to the city of St. Cloud and ask the question. What happens if someone cuts a few blooms off of a lilac bush on their way home? Is it okay? or is this a big no-no?

Scott D. Zlotnik, Community Services & Facilities Director of St. Cloud gave me this answer, and an explanation for it.

"The specific reference regarding cutting of flowers 236.50 for parks is encompassing, for if one takes a simple lilac bloom or branch off a bush in a park, then one could go to the Gardens and harvest fresh cut flowers for floral arrangements! So this is essentially why cutting and taking of vegetation is prohibited."

When you put it that way, I guess it makes sense. If you've been tempted to grab your scissors and head out to grab a few blooms, here's what you need to know.

KDHL Radio logo
Get our free mobile app

MUNICIPAL ORDINANCE

Specific information regarding cutting of blooms:

Municipal Ordinance: Section 236:50. Prohibited Activities and/or Destruction of park property. No person will do any of the following acts in a park:

Subd.1. Destroy, cut, break, deface, mutilate, injure, disturb, sever from the ground or remove any sod, earth, or growing thing including, but not limited to, any plant, flower, flower bed, shrub, tree, growth, or any branch, stem, fruit, or leaf; or bring into or have in his/her possession in any park, any tool or instrument intended to be used for cutting thereof, or any garden or agricultural implements or tools, which could be used for the removal thereof, except as approved and allowed by permit.

Ordinance 670 prohibits the removal or trimming of trees in the boulevard without a permit/approval. On private property, you would need permission from the property owner.

IS THERE A PENALTY FOR PICKING BLOOMSWITHIN CITY LIMITS?

I'm glad you're asking these questions, just like me; BEFORE you grab those kitchen scissors and prepare your vase full of water for your newly cut blooms. The Penalty for Violations is as follows:

Section 100:40. Penalty for Violations. Any person violating any of the provisions of this Code will be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction may be punished by a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or by imprisonment for not to exceed 90 days, or both; provided, however, that if a petty misdemeanor or other different punishment be prescribed for violation of a specific portion of this code, such provisions will govern the punishment for such violations.

Yikes! Okay. Maybe those blooms don't need to be on my kitchen table or yours; but aren't you glad I asked the question?

 

Come Visit St. Martin, Minnesota with us in Pictures

 

Come Visit Roscoe, Minnesota with Us in Pictures

 

Come Visit Albany, MN With Us in Pictures

 

 

More From KDHL Radio