The Faribault Lakers begin their playoff journey Sunday, August 9, 2020 in Union Hill at 4:00 p.m. in the Region 3C amateur baseball playoffs.  Four teams from Region 3C will advance to the State Tournament in Springfield and Milroy later this month.

The Lakers will play a game at Dundas Wednesday to stay sharp.  7:30 p.m. will be first pitch.

Tuesday, August 4th #10 seed Veseli hosts #7 St. Benedict at 8:00 p.m.  #8 Webster will play #9 Shakopee in New Prague at 7:30 p.m.  If a third game is necessary it would be played on Friday, August 7th in Lonsdale at 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, August 6th Veseli plays St. Benedict at 7:30 p.m. in New Prague while Webster goes to Shakopee at the same time.  If a third game is necessary it would be played Saturday, August 8th  in Webster at 2:00 p.m.

The highest seed playoff winner goes to #2 seed Prior Lake at 4:00 p.m. Sunday.  The next highest playoff winner travels to #1 and regular DRS League Champion St. Patrick at 1:00 p.m. Sunday.

Bottom line is two wins in the Regions gets a team to the State Amateur Tournament.

Faribault is the #5 seed, Union Hill #4.  The other Region 3C playoff opener will be #3 Lonsdale hosting #6 New Prague at 1:00 p.m.

Teams that lose in the first round play Tuesday.  Winners likewise with weekday games at 7:30 p.m. unless the teams agree to a 8:00 p.m. start.

In Section 1B, New Market edged Hampton 3-2 Sunday to get into the Series Round which starts Friday and features a best of three game series.

Friday, August 7th at 8:00 p.m. #7 New Market is at #1 Elko, #5 Dundas travels to #2 Miesville and #4 Rochester Royals are at #3 Northfield.

Sunday, August 9th at 2:00 p.m.  Elko goes to New Market, Miesville is at Dundas and Northfield travels to Rochester.

If necessary the Tuesday, August 11th games will be 8:00 p.m. at the high seed.

Winners of those three series will represent Section 1B at the Class B State Tournament in Shakopee.  The three losing teams from the best of three series round will playoff to determine the final team to advance to the State Tournament.

It is single elimination beginning Friday, August 14th at 8:00 p.m. with lowest seed at next lowest, loser eliminated.  Sunday, August 16th at 2:00 p.m. Friday winner at top seed loser from series play with winner advancing to State Tournament.

In Region 5C all but one game will be played in Cannon Falls Saturday.  The other contest is Tuesday, August 4th, top seed Red Wing hosts Lake City at 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 8th at 1:00 p.m. #5 seed Owatonna plays #4 Rochester at John Burch Park in Cannon Falls.

4:00 p.m. #3 Cannon Falls will play #6 Stewartville-Racine

7:00 p.m. #2 Austin and #7 Wanamingo are scheduled to play.

Three teams advance to the Class C State Amateur Baseball Tournament from Region 5C.

Region 6C resumes Saturday, August 8th at the high seed for the most part. In the winner's bracket 13/60 League top seed Eagle Lake will face Gaylord at 6:00 p.m. in Minnesota Lake.

Waterville is at St. Peter 6:00 p.m.  Morristown travels to Belle Plaine for a rematch of the game they won to go to state last year.  First pitch is 6:00 p.m.

Defending Class C State Champion Jordan plays 6:00 p.m. against St. Clair at the Mini-Met.

Winner's bracket victors play Sunday at high seeds at times to be determined.  Elimination bracket games Saturday are at 2:00 p.m. with the winner of each game advancing to play Sunday at the high seed with times to be determined.

Henderson is at Blue Earth, Janesville travels to Arlington, Minnesota Lake hosts Wells and Lake Crystal is in Le Sueur.

Three teams advance from Region 6C.