The Faribault Falcons lost another heartbreaker 3-0 today in Byron.  The loss ended their season in the MSHSL Section 1AAA  Tournament.

In two games the Falcons scored 1 run.  Losing to top seed Byron 2-1 Saturday in addition to Tuesday's loss.  The Falcons were the #8 seed in the 8 team Section.  Red Wing the #5 seed.

Senior John Palmer went the distance on the mound allowing 6 hits in his 6 innings of work with 9 strikeouts, 2 walks and 1 earned run.  He threw 99 pitches. 59 strikes.

Faribault managed 5 hits in the game.  They had 6 strikeouts, 1 walk.   The Falcons had 2 errors, Red Win no errors in the elimination game.

Ayden Qualey was the only Faribault player with more than 1 hit.  He tallied 3 hits.  Red Wing stole 5 bases in the game, Faribault 2.

In other area playoff baseball contests, Section 1AAA

  • Winner's bracket Albert Lea 5  Jordan  3
  • Winner's bracket  Byron 6  Austin 2
  • Elimination bracket  Winona  10  Kasson-Mantorville  1  (K-M eliminated)

Section 1AAAA

  • Winner's bracket  Rochester Mayo 7  Rochester Century  4
  • Winner's bracket  Farmington  5  New Prague  2
  • Elimination Bracket  John Marshall  9  Owatonna  1  (Huskies eliminated)
  • Elimination Bracket  Lakeville South 10  Northfield  0  (Raiders eliminated)

Betlehem Academy played a great game but fell to #2 seed Goodhue in Fastpitch action Tuesday 3-0.  The Cardinals are slated to play West Lutheran again Thursday time and site to be determined.  Randolph got by Mayer Lutheran 2-0 so they play Goodhue in the winner's bracket Thursday.

The Faribault Falcons Fastpitch team lost their opening round game 9-0 at Kasson-Mantorville Tuesday.  The Falcons will play Albert Lea 4:00 p.m. Thursday at Todd Park in Austin.  The winner plays again 6:00 p.m. in the double elimination tournament.

Winona was victorious over Austin 7-0, Jordan beat Red Wing 7-3.  Those winners play Thursday while the teams that did not win play.

Byron defeated Albert Lea 9-0 so the Bears face rival Kasson-Mantorville in winner's bracket action Thursday at Todd Park in Austin.

In Section 1AA Fastpitch games:

  • Pine Island 10 Rochester Lourdes 0
  • Triton 2  Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland 0
  • Chatfield 2  Lewiston-Altura 1
  • Cotter 8  Lake City 0
  • Plainview-Elgin-Millville 11 Lacrescent 1
  • St. Charles 12  Caledonia/Spring Grove 2
  • Stewartville  4  Dover-Eyota  1

Next round Triton at Zumbrota-Mazeppa Thursday 5:00 p.m.

Stewartville at Pine Island 5:00 p.m. Thursday

Chatfield at St. Charles  Thursday 5:00 p.m.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville at Winona Cotter  5:00 p.m.

Do you agree with these?

MORE TO EXPLORE: Top 10 Best 'Unofficial' Minnesota State Symbols