The Faribault Falcons and Bethlehem Academy Cardinals basketball teams are all on the road to start their postseasons.  Like the regular season they hope COVID doesn't impact what happens.

The Cardinals boys team is a #13 seed in Class 1A so they are scheduled to go to #4 Rushford-Peterson Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.  The MSHSL bracket is here.

United Christian Academy (11-4) QRF ranked them #4.  They received a #15 from the coaches, have a play-in game against #18 Houston (0-17) Monday night.  Bethlehem Academy (5-11) was the only opponent they played in the section and the Cardinals rolled to victory in Faribault.

Rushford-Peterson (11-6) QRF had them in the #6 spot but I'm sure the coaches gave them a better seed because they are 7-0 in section play.

The Trojans also have allowed the second fewest points per game (46.9).  #5 seed Spring Grove (13-3) has the best points allowed average (38.0) but they lost to Rushford-Peterson (46-40) at home on March 8.

Top seed Southland (15-2), second seed Lyle-Pacelli (16-2), third seed Hayfield (14-4) open competition Tuesday against opponents coming off play-in games on Monday.

Randolph (11-6) is the #7 seed. When healthy they defeated Spring Grove.  The Rockets had a pause with COVID issues during the regular season.  Randolph hosts Leroy-Ostrander (7-7) Tuesday.  They just played the Cardinals Friday in Randolph and won 63-29.

In the South Subsection of Section 2A Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (8-8) received #7 seed giving them a home game Tuesday against Madelia (5-13).  The winner goes to #2 Loyola (11-3) Thursday night at 7:00 p.m.  The MSHSL bracket is here.

The Faribault Falcons boys (3-13) received the #7 seed earning the right to go to #2 Byron (14-2) Wednesday night.  Faribault could have been the #6 seed more than likely had they defeated Red Wing ( Saturday but lost 60-35. The MSHSL bracket is here.

The Faribault Falcons girls (0-15) go Tuesday to #2 seed Kasson-Mantorville (15-3).  Falcons Head Coach Pat Garcia Told Faribault Coaches Show listeners Saturday at Bashers even though they didn't play the KoMets this season they know who the K-M strong players are they need to pay close attention to.  Top seed Red Wing (10-5) gets a bye. The MSHSL bracket is here.

The Bethlehem Academy Cardinals girls (6-10) received the #9 seed and go to #8 Fillmore Central (4-9).  This was the matchup to start the playoffs last year.  The Cardinals are riding a 3 game win streak and the Falcons have lost their last 6 games.  I'm sure Fillmore Central received the higher seed because of their 3-1 section record compared to Bethlehem Academy's 1-4 mark.   Top seed are the Houston Hurricanes (14-0). The MSHSL bracket is here.

The Waterville-Elysian-Morristown girls are the top seed in the South Subsection of Section 2A.  The Buccaneers (15-3) open play Wednesday night against the winner of the #8 United South Central (1-16) versus #9 Madelia (0-18) game.  The MSHSL bracket is here.

The Kenyon-Wanamingo girls basketball team (2-14) hosts Pine Island (0-18) in a Section 1AA play-in game Monday night.  The winner gets to go to top seed Stewartville (18-0) Thursday night.  The MSHSL bracket is here.

The K-W boys have a home game Thursday thanks to their #4 seed in the South Subsection of Section 2AA.  The Knights (8-10) host Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (8-10) in the Castle.  The winner will probably go to top seed Waseca (16-1) on Saturday.  The Bluejays are the top rated Class AA team in Minnesota high school basketball.  Waseca will entertain Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (4-11) Thursday night. The MSHSL bracket is here.

In the North Subsection of Section 2AA Tri-City United is the #5 seed.  The Titans (5-8) open at Minnesota Valley Lutheran (13-4).  The bracket is the same as above.

The Faribault Falcons boys hockey team is the #4 seed in the Section 1A Tournament.  The Falcons (9-6-2) will host #5 Albert Lea (8-9) on Thursday night.  They split during the regular season.  Each winning on their home ice.  The winner would probably go to #1 seed Dodge County (14-3-1) Saturday night.  The MSHSL bracket is here.

Do you know what causes goosebumps?  Why are they called that?

Goosebumps and other bodily reactions, explained