It was a fun weekend out in Michigan for a lot of prep Minnesota clay target shooters. The Minnesota contingent which competed in Michigan over the weekend had participants from the Iron Range to the Iowa border and places in between. Those places in between included one from Faribault, two from Northfield, six from Tri-City United, two from Prior Lake, six from New Prague, six from Jordan, six from Alden-Conger, and three from LeSueur-Henderson in the finals on Sunday.

The top-406 shooters of the more than 1600 who participated at the individual level moved on to the finals on Sunday. Bailey Peterson finished in 213th place with a score of 189 (95, 94). The two from Northfield who advanced to Sunday, and placed in the top-400 were Patrick Mergens, 294, who finished with a score of 186 (96, 90) and Quinn Ertz, 355, and finished with a score of 184 (96, 88).

Tri-City United's team finished in 7th place overall as a team with a final score of 947.

Roseau's team was the highest placing Minnesota-based team as they won 3rd place at Nationals as a team.

Two Minnesotans finished in the top-10 overall with Noah Heimermann of Austin finished in 6th place with a score of 198, and Bradyn Romsdahl of Comfrey finished in 9th place with a score also of 198.

Here is the list of the rest of those from Minnesota who finished in the top-400 at the 2021 National Championship USA High School Clay Target League in Michigan over the weekend.

#13 Norique Stuewe - Glencoe-Silver Lake
#15 Cheylub Schmitt - Jordan
#17 Davis Hay - Wayzata
#18 Andrew Vulcan - New Prague
#20 Colton Heintz-Kuderer - Mabel Canton
#22 Jonathan Worthen - Prior Lake
#27 Cooper Johnson - Pequot Lakes
#28 Ben Hanson - Delano
#30 Benjamin Nachreiner - Lakeville South
#34 Henry Finney - Roseau
#35 Austin Snell - Mabel Canton
#39 Hunter Olson - Foley
#42 Carter Sampson - Stillwater
#43 Riley Bjorgaard - New Prague
#49 Nolan Hanson - Roseau
#53 Boone Johnson - South St. Paul
#56 Beau Keagle - Roseau
#57 Adler Siebenaler - White Bear Lake
#60 Trever Schauer - Lester Prairie
#64 Jacob Dobson - Pillager
#66 Charlie Swanson - Lakeville South
#69 Ian Wheatcraft - Prior Lake
#72 Bradley Grabau - Kingsland
#77 Kaiden Walsh - Park Rapids
#78 Ethan Tesarek - Roseau
#81 Jack Stoffels - Delano
#85 Hunter Brenny - Delano
#89 Leonard Long - Blackduck
#99 Brennen Kieffer - Hastings
#102 Mike Huper - Alden Conger
#103 Tyler Dirks - Roseau
#106 Brady Plattner - Big Lake
#109 Jonathan Hurd - Tri-City United
#112 Daniel McHenry - Groves Academy
#117 Eli Engelmeyer - Brainerd
#118 Ben Swanson - Jordan
#125 Dugan Soost - Alden Conger
#127 Randy Peterson - Princeton
#131 Dustin Peterson - Minnewaska
#133 Chloe Struss - Red Wing
#134 Caleb Cihak - Tri-City United
#136 Jeffrey Blake Reed, Jr - East Ridge
#139 Dylan Ealy - New Prague
#141 Trey Helmke - Lakeview
#153 Axel Bradshaw - Stillwater
#156 Austin Tabatt - Thief River Falls
#157 Ethan Olson - Brainerd
#162 Beau Wallert - Belle Plaine
#164 Ross Huper - Alden Conger
#166 Cory Timm - Randolph
#168 Camron Kraus - Spring Grove
#180 John Lenzmeier - Jordan
#181 Carter Wilmes - LeSueur-Henderson
#182 Dylan Kohler - Alden Conger
#191 Brendan Landstrom - Park Rapids
#194 John Persing - Wheaton
#195 Adam McCallum - Hastings
#196 Jacob Stay - Jordan
#203 Ethan Greenwald - Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
#205 Gavin Drill - New Prague
#206 Brock Mosher - Hastings
#207 Luke Nadea - Hastings
#209 Tristin Bittner - LeSueur-Henderson
#213 Bailey Peterson - Faribault
#216 Mitchell Grahek - Sartell
#225 Jacob Gange - Hermantown
#226 Emily Mine - Kingsland
#227 Ann Huper - Alden Conger
#228 Alex Petersen - Norwood Young America
#232 Hunter Minor - New Prague
#237 Colin Oeltjenbruns - Glenville Emmons
#243 Joe Willmert - Cambridge Isanti
#245 Gavin Smith - Hastings
#253 Chase Young - Rochester John Marshall
#255 Otto Riis - Chisago Lakes
#259 Zachary Lambrecht - New Prague
#260 Mason Jerdee - Stillwater
#261 Dylan Fox - Tri-City United
#274 Emerson Fashant - Tri-City United
#278 Wyley Petersen - Tri-City United
#281 Dawson Sperr - Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
#283 Triston Mrosla - Holdingford
#286 Lucee Olson - Lakeview
#293 Austin Stickler - White Bear Lake
#294 Patrick Mergens - Northfield
#297 Tyler Ulwelling - St. Francis
#317 Carter Pomije - Tri-City United
#321 Haley Murken - Minnewaska
#324 Mitchell Morrison - Pequot Lakes
#326 Cody Sievert - Gibbons Farifax Winthrop
#330 Hunter Lenzmeier - Jordan
#335 Ethan Hommerding - Buffalo
#336 Nicholas McConnell - Jordan
#347 Nathan Martinson - Austin
#350 Ethan Weik - Pequot Lakes
#352 Christian Hanson - Rude - Mora
#355 Quinn Ertz - Northfield
#359 Colton Tollefsrud - Mabel Canton
#360 McKenzy Grunewald - Lakeview
#363 Caleb Noreault - Lakeview South
#368 James Vaughn Jr. - St. Michael Albertville
#373 Chelsie Nelson - Grygla-Gatzke
#375 Mitch Boese - LeSueur Henderson
#377 Drew Frantesl - Princeton
#385 Arnold Carlson - South Ridge
#387 Brennan Nielsen - Alden Conger
#398 Annika Wiczek - Pequot Lakes

Inside Amazon: A Detailed History of America's Biggest Online Retailer

Stacker compiled a list of key moments in Amazon's history and its current business from a variety of sources. Here's a look at the events that turned an online bookstore into a global conglomerate and a self-made entrepreneur into the world's second-richest man.

How Many in America: From Guns to Ghost Towns

Can you take a guess as to how many public schools are in the U.S.? Do you have any clue as to how many billionaires might be residing there? Read on to find out—and learn a thing or two about each of these selection’s cultural significance and legacy along the way.