The Guillotine is out with the latest Minnesota high school wrestling rankings and Zumbrota-Mazeppa is dominating the Class A rankings.  Kenyon-Wanamingo is ranked third and Goodhue sixth at the holiday break.

Class A Teams
1. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
2. Frazee (8)
3. Kenyon-Wanamingo (2)
4. Sibley East (4)
5. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6)
6. Goodhue (1)
7. Minneota (3)
8. LPGE-Browerville (5)
9. Ottertail Central (6)
10. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3)
11. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7)
12. Maple River (2)

Lean and Mean
Westfield (2), Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5), Blue Earth Area (2), Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), Fosston/Bagley (8), Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4), Staples-Motley (6), Aitkin (7)

Class A Individuals

Bold wrestlers are from Section 1 or Section 2.

106 pounds
1. Will Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 10
2. Michael Majerus, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 10
3. Trevor Janssen, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 10
4. Mason Irbeck, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 9
5. Seth Goetziner, Chatfield (1) 9
6. Anthony Romero, GMLOS (1) 9
7. Zac Brown, Crookston (8) 9
8. Trevor Michienzi, Deer River (7) 10
9. Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 8
10. Jonny Meyer, Medford (2) 12
113 pounds
1. Ethan Arett, Westfield (2) 12
2. Brett Willaby, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 10
3. Jordan Lohse, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 9
4. Landon Beyer, Frazee (8) 12
5. Justin Crandall, LPGE-Browerville (5) 10
6. Quinn Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 11
7. Chris Romero, GMLOS (1) 12
8. Marshall Michienzi, Deer River (7) 10
9. Wyatt Lemke, Norwood Young America (4) 11
10. Isaac Tellers, United North Central (8) 11
120 pounds
1. Jeron Matson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
2. Ben Naddy, Ottertail Central (6) 12
3. Brant Buysse, Minneota (3) 12
4. Jorge Hernandez, LeSueur-Henderson (2) 11
5. Canon Swanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
6. Michael Miller, Frazee (8) 12
7. Jace Geving, Deer River (7) 12
8. Caleb Clobes, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (2) 12
9. Taylor DeFrang, Dover-Eyota (1) 10
10. Jackson Hale, GMLOS (1) 11
126 pounds
1. Michael Suda, Pipestone Area (3) 12
2. Tanner Schermerhorn, Frazee (8) 12
3. Dayne Morton, Sibley East (4) 12
4. Spencer Miller, Staples-Motley (6) 11
5. Dereck Ellingson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 11
6. Sam Kulseth, St. James Area (3) 11
7. Blake Legred, United South Central (2) 11
8. Marc Hendricks, Ottertail Central (6) 12
9. Jared Carlson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 11
10. Nate Williams, Crosby-Ironton (7) 11
132 pounds
1. Mark Buringa, St. Charles (1) 11
2. Hunter Burnett, Pipestone Area (3) 12
3. Nate Hart, Ottertail Central (6) 12
4. Trey Fairbanks, Deer River (7) 10
5. Tagen Miller, Wabasha-Kellogg (1) 11
6. Josh Lord, Norwood Young America (4) 11
7. Teddy Pesch, Minneota (3) 11
8. Jonathon Tostenson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
9. Gavin Sonnek, United South Central (2) 11
10. Carter Sorenson, Fosston/Bagley (8) 9
138 pounds
1. Owen Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 11
2. Willie VonRuden, Medford (2) 11
3. Gage Zieske, Osakis (5) 12
4. Shawn Rue, Paynesville Area (5) 11
5. Tyler Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11
6. Colton Weiland, Crookston (8) 12
7. Dillon McGee, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis (7) 12
8. Payton Schiefelbein, Kimball Area (4) 12
9. Lucas Reiplinger, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
10. Zach Spinks, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 11
145 pounds
1. Jake Mandt, Chatfield (1) 12
2. Brady Tweeton, Barnesville (6) 12
3. Chandler Mooney, Roseau (8) 11
4. Seth Brossard, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
5. Alex Borsgard, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 11
6. Kyle Cavanaugh, Caledonia/Houston (1) 11
7. Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley (6) 10
8. Matt Frost, New York Mills (6) 11
9. Jack Ridgway, Trinity School at River Ridge (4) 12
10. Lincoln Arndt, Maple River (2) 12
152 pounds
1. Kelby O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 11
2. Jacob Tvinnereim, Jackson County Central (3) 12
3. Matt Schindler, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 12
4. Jackson Held, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
5. Toby Hintzman, United North Central (8) 12
6. Isaiah Gilbert, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
7. Tommy Wentzloff, Sibley East (4) 12
8. Nathan Bauer, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
9. Caleb Collins, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
10. Wyatt Simon, Maple River (2) 10
160 pounds
1. Colton Krell, Westfield (2) 10
2. Kaden Spindler, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
3. Mason Hueman, Goodhue (1) 12
4. Zach Buseman, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
5. Ian Frenzel, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 11
6. Zach Schneider, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
7. Jared Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 11
8. Sam Nordquist, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
9. Hudson Hiemenz, Frazee (8) 12
10. Aaron Zosel, Benson (5) 12
170 pounds
1. Nick Altermatt, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 12
2. Jeremiah Colon, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (2) 12
3. Hayden Voxland, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
4. Tanner Eischens, Frazee (8) 12
5. Kaleb O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 11
6. Levi Larkin, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
7. Garret Ploeger, Pipestone Area (3) 12
8. Colton Waldvogel, Osakis (5) 12
9. Dalton Mielke, Rush City/Braham (7) 12
10. Trevor Eisfeld, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 10
182 pounds
1. Caden Steffen, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
2. Holt Truax, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
3. Jake Ubert, Fosston/Bagley (8) 12
4. Logan Quam, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 12
5. Carson Haugrud, Pelican Rapids (6) 12
6. Jaden Kindopp, Canby (3) 11
7. C.J. Toedter, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
8. Keagan Cavallero, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
9. Dalton Louden, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
10. Shawn Buysse, Minneota (3) 11
195 pounds
1. Jacob Bennet, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 11
2. Will Storch, WEM/JWP (2) 12
3. Jake Erckenbrack, New York Mills (6) 12
4. Hunter Wilcowski, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
5. Morgan Moreno, Westfield (2) 12
6. Tyler VanLuik, Minnewaska Area (5) 10
7. Evan Stokes, Canby (3) 11
8. Andrew Schauer, Sibley East (4) 12
9. Mike Nelson, Dover-Eyota (1) 11
10. Gabe Drewes, Frazee (8) 11
220 pounds
1. Jarrett Haglund, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
2. Jason Kasella, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
3. Dominik Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 9
4. Grant Ludwig, Paynesville Area (5) 12
5. Mason Nibbe, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
6. Luke Tweeton, Frazee (8) 10
7. Kaya Lindell, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
8. Ryan Schoendfelder, Goodhue (1) 12
9. Isaac Schmiesing, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 12
10. Taner Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10
285 pounds
1. Trent Esping, Minneota (3) 12
2. Josh Hanson, Canby (3) 12
3. Mitch Oswald, Westfield (2) 12
4. Craig Orlando, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 10
5. Tony Malikowski, Frazee (8) 11
6. Chase Johnson, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
7. Jesse Jackson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
8. Kyle Serich, Staples-Motley (6) 12
9. Trevor Oppedal, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
10. Jaden Podratz, Sibley East (4) 12

Zumbrota-Mazeppa Hoisting 2017 Championship Trophy- photo by Gordy Kosfeld