A number of teams from the KDHL/POWER 96 listening area advanced to Section Title games following victories Saturday night.

The Triton Cobras downed Lewiston-Altura 54-7 in Section One Class 2A while Caledonia defeated Chatfield 33-14 to set up a rematch between the Warriors and Cobras.

Last time they met Triton had what appeared to be a significant lead only to lose in the Snake Pit 34-27.

It was the only loss for the Cobras during the regular season and their lowest point total of the season.

Triton is averaging 47.9 points per game and has allowed just 7 points in their last three games.

Head Coach Don Henderson told us on the Triton Coaches show on KDHL Saturday they've been working to improve on defense since their loss to Caledonia.

The unbeaten and top ranked Warriors are averaging 38.3 points per game and have allowed more than two touchdowns only once.  That was against Triton.

Only one other team was able to score multiple times against Caledonia.

Chatfield had two touchdowns in their two game.

The Warriors have one shutout this season and Triton has two.

The Section One Class 2A Final is scheduled for Friday night at 8:00 p.m. at Rochester Regional Sports Stadium.

The winner of the game will go to Burnsville on Friday, November 10 and play at 7:00 p.m. against the Section Four champion.

The Section Four title game is also Friday night in Monticello at 7:00 p.m. and features Minneapolis North and Maple Lake.

The Goodhue Wildcats and Blooming Prairie Awesome Blossoms play for the Section One Class 1A title on Saturday at Rochester Regional Sports Stadium.

Kickoff is scheduled for 5:00 p.m.

The Wildcats beat Fillmore Central 20-0 while Blooming Prairie edged Rushford-Peterson in Rushford 21-20.

The top ranked and unbeaten Goodhue team has shut out four teams this season in the ten games they've played.

In the playoffs they've outscored  their opponents 80-7 and are averaging 38.6 points per contest and allowing 6.2.

That's a pretty good recipe for success.

On September 29 the Wildcats hosted Blooming Prairie and won 35-13.

The Awesome Blossoms other loss this season was to Rushford-Peterson 39-35 in Rushford so they have an opportunity to avenge both of their regular season losses.

Throwing out the forfeit win to Hayfield, Blooming Prairie has allowed an average of 21 points per game while rolling up 31.7 on offense.

The winner of Saturday's game will open State Tournament action on Friday, November 10 at Buffalo High School at 7:00 p.m. against the Section Four champion.

Saturday at 1:00 p.m. Upsala/Swanville Area plays Mayer Lutheran for that title.

It's 99 miles from Goodhue to Buffalo and 24 miles from Mayer.

It's 117.2 miles from Blooming Prairie to Buffalo and 68.9 miles from Upsala or 79.5 miles from Swanville.

The Cannon Falls Bombers will play top ranked St. Croix Lutheran for the Section 4 Class 3A title Friday at 7:00 p.m. at St. Croix Lutheran in West St. Paul.

The Bombers beat Breck School 32-14 Saturday while St. Croix Lutheran cruised by Minneapolis Edison 61-20.

On paper this is a David vs. Goliath scenario with unbeaten St. Croix Lutheran scoring an average of 47.8 points per contest.

The Crusaders lowest scoring output of the season was 35 points against St. Paul Highland Park.

They are giving up an average of 18 points per game.

Cannon Falls went into Saturday's game without a few starters and still came away with the win.

The Bombers closed out the regular season with three consecutive losses.

They fell to Triton 41-14, Caledonia 40-8 and Lewiston-Altura 21-20.

Cannon Falls had just two wins during the regular season.   They beat St. Charles and Zumbrota-Mazeppa.

In their four wins they are averaging 34 points per game and giving up 18.

In their six losses they averaged 16 points and yielded 34.3.

In Section One Class 3A Rochester Lourdes got by Zumbrota-Mazeppa 20-9 and Plainview-Elgin-Millville upset Byron 28-21.

The Section One and Section Four Champions play Noon Veterans Day at Prior Lake High School.

The Kasson-Mantorville Komets scored a defensive touchdown on the second Faribault offensive play of the game Saturday night and never looked back in a 43-16 win.

The unbeaten and #4 rated Komets will play #1 ranked Winona for the Section One Class 4A crown 7:00 p.m. Friday at Rochester Mayo High School.

The Winhawks dispatched Red Wing 42-6.

Both Winona and Kasson-Mantorville are undefeated and after seeing both teams I think this could be a terrific football game.

The Komets have some speed and their special teams are very good.

Winona also has good speed and only allowed more than two scores once this season.

In their regular season finale against Austin they gave up 21 points.

But then Austin could score points.

The Winhawks lowest point total in a game was 38 against Mankato West and they convincingly defeated the Class 5A state ranked Scarlets 38-13 at Paul Giel Field in Winona.

Kasson-Mantorville scored at least four touchdowns in every game except one.  Their arch rivalry game with Byron was a 19-16 affair in Byron.

The winner of Section Four will either be Minneapolis DeLaSalle or Fridley.

They collide in Fridley Friday night at 7:00 p.m.

The first round of the State Tournament will be played at Farmington High School 7:00 p.m. Friday, November 10.

A couple of other area teams didn't advance.

The Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Buccaneers were ousted from the tournament by the Blue Earth Area Bucs 21-14 in Waterville.

Top seed Maple River advances to their third straight Section title game with a 34-14 win over New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva.

Maple River and Blue Earth Area travel to Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton to play their Section final Friday at 7:00 p.m.

Tri-City United made the long trip to Jackson Saturday afternoon and lost 26-6 in Section Three Class 3A action and top seed Fairmont got by Luverne 42-19.

That Section final will be played on Friday 7:00 p.m. at New Ulm High School.

Mankato West beat Chanhassen on the road 14-7 Saturday and plays for the Section 2 Class 5A title at home thanks to top seed Chaska getting knocked off by #4 seed Waconia 20-10 Saturday.

The game will be played Friday 7:00 p.m.

The Waseca Bluejays are in the Section Two Class 4A title game with Marshall Saturday 7:00 p.m. at Southwest Minnesota State University.

The Bluejays beat Hutchinson 39-22 in Waseca while Marshall played at Southwest Minnesota State and outscored Dassel-Cokato 50-36.

The Apple Valley Eagles play for the Section Three Class 5A crown Saturday 7:00 p.m. at home against St. Thomas Academy.

The #3 seed Cadets beat #2 Park High School 13-7 in overtime while Apple Valley rolled to a 56-13 win over Hastings.

There will be a new Nine-Man Minnesota State Champion this year.

Four time defending champions Grand Meadow lost to top ranked Spring Grove 40-7 in Spring Grove Saturday.

The Lions will tangle with Cleveland for the Section One Nine-Man title Friday 5:00 p.m. at Rochester Regional Sports Stadium.

#3 seed Cleveland rolled to a 33-6 win over #2 seed Houston Saturday night.

The winner of that collision plays the Section Four champion in Buffalo Friday, November 10 at 7:00 p.m.

The Section Four title game features Verndale playing Brandon-Evansville this Friday in the Fargodome at 12:30 p.m.

K-M Komets Warm Up at KM Telecom Stadium Saturday. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld