Section 1A football has to be the toughest Class A section in the state, at least at the top, with three powerful teams.  Blooming Prairie went undefeated during the season to earn the top seed and hosts Kingsland (1-7) Tuesday night.  #2 seed Goodhue (7-1) entertains #7 Wabasha-Kellogg (2-6).  #3 Rushford-Peterson (6-2) sees Hayfield (3-5) visit their field.

The Wildcats of Goodhue were a play away from a win against Blooming Prairie when they met during the regular season and also had a tough outing with Rushford-Peterson.  Unlike many other sections the top seed or two seeds get no time off as a reward for a good season.  It's gridiron time Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.

If Blooming Prairie wins their opponent Saturday night at 7:00 p.m. would be either #4 seed Southland (4-4) or #5 seed Fillmore Central (4-4).

The Goodhue and Rushford-Peterson game victors would play at the high seed Saturday night at 7:00 p.m.

The Section 1A title game is scheduled for 5:00 p.m. November 3rd at Rochester Regional Sports Stadium.

The Awesome Blossoms have been flexing their petals all year.  Wednesday they rolled over Rushford-Peterson 47-14.  The only close game was their 20-14 win over Goodhue at home.  The Wednesday game was also in the Garden.

Blooming Prairie has been the only team to score more than one touchdown in a game against Goodhue.  The Wildcats have four shutouts and edged Rushford-Peterson 14-7 in their Homecoming game.

#1 Blooming Prairie H.S.     (8-0)
10/23/2018 7 PM
At Blooming Prairie
   #8 Kingsland H.S.     (1-7)
  
10/27/2018 7 PM
Highest Seed
  
  
11/3/2018 5 PM
Rochester Regional Sports Stadium
  
  
   #4 Southland H.S.     (4-4)
10/23/2018 7 PM
At Adams
   #5 Fillmore Central H.S.     (4-4)
   #2 Goodhue H.S.     (7-1)
10/23/2018 7 PM
At Goodhue
   #7 Wabasha-Kellogg H.S.     (2-6)
  
10/27/2018 7 PM
Highest Seed
  
   #3 Rushford-Peterson H.S.     (6-2)
10/23/2018 7 PM
At Rushford
   #6 Hayfield H.S.     (3-5)
Goodhue Football Crow's Nest- photo by Gordy Kosfeld