Randolph Still Atop Class A Baseball Coaches Poll
The unbeaten Randolph Rockets are still on top of the Associated Press poll for Minnesota high school baseball. The poll is provided by Let's Play Baseball.
A number of other area schools are also in their respective class polls. Kenyon-Wanamingo, Cannon Falls and Pine Island are still in the Class AA top 20.
Mankato West is still ranked No. 1 in Class AAA despite a couple of losses this past week, with Northfield and Red Wing also in the top 10 and Kasson-Mantorville in the top 20. Austin creeps into the also receiving votes.
Lakeville North, Eastview and Burnsville are in the top 16 in Class AAAA.
Here is the complete listing:
Class A
- Randolph
- Parker's Prairie
- South Ridge
- Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
- Sacred Heart
- Hill City/Northland
- Ortonville
- Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
- Hinckley-Finlayson
- Springfield
- Lyle / Austin Pacelli
- Norman County
- Wabasha/Kellogg
- Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
- United South Central
- Adrian
- Ely
- MACCRAY
- Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
- Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley
Also receiving votes: PACT Charter School, Sleepy Eye, Cherry, Mankato Loyola, Browerville-Eagle Valley, New Ulm Cathedral.
Class AA
- Minnehaha Academy
- Belle Plaine
- Glencoe-Silver Lake
- Fairmont
- Kenyon-Wanamingo
- Cannon Falls
- St. Cloud Cathedral
- Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
- Holy Family Catholic
- St. Charles
- Pipestone Area
- Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop
- New Life Academy of Woodbury
- La Crescent
- Jackson County Central
- Pierz
- Melrose Area
- Foley
- Pine Island
- Windom Area
Also receiving votes: Esko, Providence Academy, Wadena-Deer Creek, Barnesville, Minneapolis Edison, Aitkin, Rochester Lourdes, Luverne, Tri-City United, Caledonia/Spring Grove, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, Minnewaska Area, Paynesville Area, Perham, Breckenridge.
Class AAA
- Mankato West
- Little Falls
- Mahtomedi
- St. Cloud Tech
- Rocori
- Northfield
- South St. Paul
- Monticello
- Red Wing
- Delano
- St. Anthony Village
- Sartell-St. Stephen
- Bemidji
- Marshall
- Benilde-St. Margaret
- Fridley
- Waconia
- Becker
- Kasson-Mantorville
- Hutchinson
Also receiving votes: New Ulm, Holy Angels, St. Paul Highland Park, St. Thomas Academy, Orono, Chisago Lakes Area, Duluth Denfeld, Alexandria, St. Cloud Apollo, Austin.
Class AAAA
- Minnetonka
- Wayzata
- Champlin Park
- Forest Lake
- Edina
- Eastview
- Cretin-Derham Hall
- Prior Lake
- Totino-Grace
- Woodbury
- Duluth East
- Lakeville North
- St. Michael-Albertville
- Chanhassen
- Maple Grove
- Burnsville
- Stillwater Area
- Elk River
- Coon Rapids
- Eden Prairie
Also receiving votes: Hill-Murray, Mounds View, Anoka, Rogers, Hopkins and Chaska.