The latest Minnesota Basketball News state boys basketball rankings were released Friday.  The Randolph Rockets are still #19 in Class 1A.  Three teams from the Big Nine are in the top ten in Class 3A.  Mankato East is #5, Northfield #7 and Austin #9.  The Packers dropped from #5 after losing to then #20 Class 4A Rochester  Mayo.

Both Big Nine teams that had been ranked in Class 4A were dropped from the top twenty.  Rochester Mayo was dumped despite defeating then #5 3A Austin 93-88.  The Spartans only loss was to Minnetonka 105-77 and they are averaging 85 points a game.  Rochester John Marshall won their first game of the season Friday night 85-70 over Winona so they were 0-3 when the rankings were determined.

Three Hiawatha Valley League teams are ranked in Class 2A.  Lake City #5, LaCrescent #12 and Rochester Lourdes #18.  There are four South Suburban teams rated in the top 15 in Class 4A.  These rating evidently didn't take into account Chaska's five point win over Lakeville North Thursday night.

The complete Minnesota Basketball News rankings for all boys basketball classes:

Class 4A

  1. Park Center
  2. Prior Lake
  3. East Ridge
  4. Hopkins
  5. Lakeville North
  6. Eden Prairie
  7. Wayzata
  8. Cretin-Derham Hall
  9. Shakopee
  10. Edina
  11. Minnetonka
  12. Tartan
  13. St. Paul Central
  14. Champlin Park
  15. Eastview
  16. Chaska
  17. White Bear Lake
  18. St. Michael-Albertville
  19. Maple Grove
  20. Moorhead

Class 3A

  1. DeLaSalle
  2. Princeton
  3. Mahtomedi
  4. St. Thomas Academy
  5. Mankato East
  6. Robbinsdale Cooper
  7. Northfield
  8. Waseca
  9. Austin
  10. Delano
  11. Hibbing
  12. Marshall
  13. St. Paul Harding
  14. Bemidji
  15. St. Cloud Apollo
  16. Fergus Falls
  17. Totino-Grace
  18. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  19. Hermantown
  20. Columbia Heights

Class 2A

  1. Minnehaha Academy
  2. Minneapolis North
  3. Breck
  4. Perham
  5. Lake City
  6. Caledonia
  7. Melrose
  8. Breckenridge
  9. Osakis
  10. Minnewaska Area
  11. Spectrum
  12. LaCrescent
  13. Hawley
  14. St. Charles
  15. St. Cloud Cathedral
  16. Pine City
  17. Holy Family Catholic
  18. Rochester Lourdes
  19. Albany
  20. Greenway

Class 1A

  1. Minneota
  2. Springfield
  3. Cass Lake-Bena
  4. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
  5. BOLD
  6. North Woods
  7. Ortonville
  8. Minnesota Valley Lutheran
  9. Cromwell-Wright
  10. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey
  11. Mayer Lutheran
  12. Mahnomen-Waubun
  13. New Ulm Cathedral
  14. Henning
  15. Ada-Borup
  16. Murray County Central
  17. SW Minnesota Christian
  18. Mountain Iron-Buhl
  19. Randolph
  20. Hancock
Lakeville Water Tower. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld