Minnesota Basketball News released their latest high school boys basketball rankings Friday.  A number of area teams are on the four classes lists.  In Class 1A Minneota and BOLD are the top two teams.  In Class 2A  Minnehaha Academy and Minneapolis North.  In Class 3A DeLaSalle and Waseca.  Class 4A Hopkins and Prior Lake.

Area teams in Class 1A include #8 Randolph, #10 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, #11 Spring Grove, #14 Rushford-Peterson, #15 Hayfield, #18 Blooming Prairie and Blooming Prairie is mentioned at the #20 spot too.  In Class 2A, #5 Jordan, #7 Lake City, #10 Caledonia.

Class 3A area teams include #2 Waseca, #3 Mankato East, #5 Austin, #7 Northfield, #16 Winona.  Class 4A #2 Prior Lake, #5 Lakeville North, #6 Shakopee.

Here are the Minnesota Basketball News boys high school basketball rankings.

Class 4A

  1. Hopkins
  2. Prior Lake
  3. Park Center
  4. East Ridge
  5. Lakeville North
  6. Shakopee
  7. Eden Prairie
  8. Chaska
  9. Champlin Park
  10. Wayzata
  11. Edina
  12. Cretin-Derham Hall
  13. White Bear Lake
  14. Tartan
  15. Minnetonka
  16. Maple Grove
  17. Robbinsdale Armstrong
  18. Moorhead
  19. Osseo
  20. St. Michael-Albertville

Class 3A

  1. DeLaSalle
  2. Waseca
  3. Mankato East
  4. Princeton
  5. Austin
  6. Mahtomedi
  7. Northfield
  8. Delano
  9. Holy Angels
  10. Sartell-St. Stephen
  11. Marshall
  12. Bemidji
  13. St. Thomas Academy
  14. Waconia
  15. Totino-Grace
  16. Winona
  17. HIbbing
  18. Robbinsdale Cooper
  19. Mound-Westonka
  20. Hermantown

Class 2A

  1. Minnehaha Academy
  2. Minneapolis North
  3. Perham
  4. Maranatha Christian
  5. Jordan
  6. Breck
  7. Lake City
  8. Spectrum
  9. St. Croix Prep
  10. Caledonia
  11. Holy Family Catholic
  12. Osakis
  13. Melrose
  14. Litchfield
  15. Hawley
  16. St. Cloud Cathedral
  17. Breckenridge
  18. Providence Academy
  19. Albany
  20. Crosby-Ironton

Class 1A

  1. Minneota
  2. BOLD
  3. Minnesota Valley Lutheran
  4. Springfield
  5. Cass Lake-Bena
  6. North Woods
  7. Henning
  8. Randolph
  9. Ada-Borup West
  10. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
  11. Spring Grove
  12. Mountain Lake/Comfrey
  13. New Ulm Cathedral
  14. Rushford-Peterson
  15. Hayfield
  16. Ortonville
  17. Mahnomen Waubun
  18. Blooming Prairie
  19. Christ's Household of Faith
  20. Blooming Prairie (listed again by Minnesota Basketball News)
2018 MSHSL State Boys High School Basketball Tournament. Target Center Scoreboard. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld