Plainview- Elgin- Millville is the Minnesota Class A Boys State High School Track champion.

The Bulldogs amassed 58 points to win the title over Pequot Lakes with 42 points.

Hiawatha Valley League school Lake City finished 6th with 32 points.

Below is a listing of the Class A boys from our area placing in each event.

Pole Vault

Plainview-Elgin-Millville sophomore Jacob Munsch finished second while clearing 15 feet.  The champion went 15 feet 3 inches. The Minnesota all-time record is 15 feet 8 inches.

Byron junior Luke Barth was All-State with an 8th place finish going 13 feet.

Tri-City United sophomore Jackson Nesmoe was 15th.

Shot Put

Stewartville senior Kohlten Dotydavitt was 6th with a throw of 1 fet 6 and a half inches.  The winning throw was 59 feet 11 and 3/4 inches.

Triple Jump

Faribault Bethlehem Academy junior Avery Hunt finished 16th and was battling a heel injury the last few weeks of the season.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville senior Tysen Schmidt was 5th.

Long Jump

Lake City sophomore Ethan Heitman was third with a leap of 22 feet 1 and 1/4 inches.

High Jump

Heitman also placed third in this event by clearing 6 feet 4 inches.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa senior Alex Guse was 5th while going over a career best 6 feet 3 inches.

100 Meter Dash

Plainview-Elgin-Millville junior Derrick Cannon finished 4th.

The top two finishers bested the Class A record but it does not count because it was wind-aided.

200 Meter Dash

P-E-M senior Tysen Schmidt was second with a time of 21.74.  The winner, a senior from Esko had a time of 21.71.

P-E-M junior Derrick Cannon finished 6th.

400 Meter Dash

P-E-M's Schmidt is State Champ with a time of 48.61.  The Class A record is 47.66 set in 1996.

800 Meter Dash

Lake City senior Carl Kozlowski is Champion with a time of 1:56.19.  The Class A record is 1:50.72 and was set in 1996 by Jason Owen of Stewartville.

Pine Island senior Jack Williams had the second fastest preliminary run and finished 8th following a re-run after an interference call.

4x100 Meter Relay

P-E-M is second with team of Andrew Speedling (12), Tysen Schmidt (12), Matthew Johnson (10) and Derrrick Cannon (11).

4x200 Meter Relay

Chatfield was 8th.

4x400 Meter Relay

Rochester Lourdes was 6th with the team of Dawson Buss (12), Jared Anderson (10), Donovan Buss (10) and Noah Hillman (12).

Lake City was 11th.

4x800 Meter Relay

Lake City 6th with Mitch Mund (12), Nate Jasso (12), Denilzo Baltazar (12), Carl Kozlowski (12).

St. Charles was 9th.

110 Hurdles

Sophomore Jacob Munsch of P-E-M was 9th.

If an event was not listed here no area athletes received a medal.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa Senior Alex Guse- photo by Gordy Kosfeld
Alex Guse of Zumbrota-Mazeppa- photo by Gordy Kosfeld