The first rankings of 2018 by the Minnesota Basketball News have three Big Nine Conference teams and four Hiawatha Valley League teams rated.

From the Big Nine, Northfield is #3, Red Wing #4 and Mankato West #18 in Class 3A.

From the Hiawatha Valley League (H-V-L) Stewartville is #12 and Rochester Lourdes #15 in Class 2A and Goodhue #2 and Hayfield #5 in Class 1A.

The South Suburban Conference also has three teams ranked in the Class 4A top 20.  Eastview #1, Lakeville North #4 and Farmington #16.

Below are the rankings for each class according to the Minnesota Basketball News.

Class 1A

  1. Lyle-Austin Pacelli
  2. Goodhue
  3. Mountain Iron-Buhl
  4. Bigfork
  5. Hayfield
  6. Ada-Borup/Norman County West
  7. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross
  8. Lac qui Parle Valley
  9. Stephen-Argyle
  10. Menahga
  11. Cromwell-Wright
  12. Southwest MN Christian
  13. Minneota
  14. Mayer Lutheran
  15. Grand Meadow
  16. Red Lake
  17. Sleepy Eye
  18. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
  19. Sacred Heart
  20. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's

Class 2A

  1. Sauk Centre
  2. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
  3. Maranatha Christian
  4. Rush City
  5. Minnehaha Academy
  6. Holy Family Catholic
  7. Watertown-Mayer
  8. New London-Spicer
  9. Barnesville
  10. Eden Valley-Watkiins
  11. Norwood Young America
  12. Stewartville
  13. Roseau
  14. Pine City
  15. Rochester Lourdes
  16. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
  17. East Grand Forks
  18. St. Cloud Cathedral
  19. St. Peter
  20. Winona Cotter

Class 3A

  1. Robbinsdale Cooper
  2. Holy Angels
  3. Northfield
  4. Red Wing
  5. Grand Rapids
  6. Mahtomedi
  7. DeLaSalle
  8. Willmar
  9. Fergus Falls
  10. Waseca
  11. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  12. Waconia
  13. Hill-Murray
  14. Hibbing
  15. Hutchinson
  16. Chisago Lakes Area
  17. Alexandria
  18. Mankato West
  19. Hermantown
  20. Simley

Class 4A

  1. Eastview-Apple Valley
  2. Wayzata
  3. Hopkins
  4. Lakeville North
  5. St. Michael-Albertville
  6. Champlin Park
  7. Cretin-Derham Hall
  8. Roseville
  9. Centennial
  10. Moorhead
  11. Minnetonka
  12. Park-Cottage Grove
  13. Minneapolis South
  14. Park Center
  15. Maple Grove
  16. Farmington
  17. White Bear Lake
  18. Edina
  19. Anoka
  20. St. Francis
Northfield Scorer's Table. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld