The Triton Cobras have jumped to the number 5 ranking in Class 2A and the Goodhue Wildcats are now ranked 5th in the latest Class 1A high school football coaches poll.

In Class 5A Lakeville North is 5th.  In Class 4A Owatonna is second, Apple Valley third, Northfield 8th and Mankato West 9th.

In Class 4A Winona is still on top, Waseca is 7th and Kasson-Mantorville 10th.

In Class 3A Rochester Lourdes is 3rd and Stewartville and Norwood-Young America received votes.

In Class 2A Caledonia is on top, Triton is 5th and Maple River received votes.

In Class 1A Rushford-Peterson is on top, Goodhue is 5th, Blooming Prairie 7th, Mayer Lutheran is 9th.

In Nine Man football Spring Grove has the top spot, Cleveland is 6th and Grand Meadow 9th. Below are the complete listings.

Class 1A

1. Rushford-Peterson

2. Wabasso

3. Braham

4. Minneota

5. Goodhue


7. Blooming Prairie tie Ada Borup/NCW

9. Mayer Lutheran


Others receiving votes:  Ottertail Central, Red Lake County, New Ulm Cathedral

Class 2A

1. Caledonia

2. Barnesville

3. Minneapolis North

4. Hawley

5. Triton

6. Redwood Valley

7. Pipestone

8. Minnewaska

9. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

10. Warroad

Others receiving votes:  Maple River, Paynesville, Crookston

Class 3A

1. St. Croix Lutheran

2. Pierz

3. Rochester Lourdes

4. Annandale

5. Perham

6. Sibley East

7. Spectrum

8. Fairmont

9. Esko

10. Holy Family Catholic

Others receiving votes:  Glencoe-Silver Lake, Stewartville, Norwood-Young America, Breck, Providence Academy.

Class 4A

1. Winona

2. Marshall

3. Benilde-St. Margaret's

4. Hutchinson

5. Holy Angels

6. Rocori

7. Waseca

8. Cloquet

9. South St. Paul

10. Kasson-Mantorville

Others receiving votes:  Mound-Westonka, Zimmerman, Becker.

Class 5A

1. Elk River

2. Owatonna

3. Apple Valley

4. Robbinsdale Cooper

5. Mahtomedi

6. Chaska

7. Moorhead

8. Northfield

9. Mankato West

10. Coon Rapids

Others receiving votes:  St. Cloud Tech, Andover, Osseo, Irondale.

Class 6A

1. Eden Prairie

2. Minnetonka

3. Edina

4. St. Michael-Albertville

5. Lakeville North

6. Maple Grove

7. Totino-Grace

8. Centennial tied Champlin Park

10. East Ridge

Others receiving votes:  Rosemount, Roseville


1. Spring Grove

2. Cromwell

3. Houston

4. Stephen-Argyle

5. Nevis

6. Cleveland tied with Verndale

8. Red Rock Central

9. Grand Meadow

10. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's

Other's receiving votes:  Rothsay, Westbrook-Walnut Grove, Ely

Goodhue Football Crow's Nest- photo by Gordy Kosfeld