The four classes of Minnesota High School Baseball have their tournaments begin Thursday at various locations across the state.

Class A opens at the Mini-Met in Jordan.

Class 2A is played opening day at Dick Putz Field in St. Cloud.

Class 3A is at Siebert Field on the University of Minnesota Campus in Minnapolis.

Class 4A plays at CHS Field in St. Paul.

KDHL 920AM will be providing coverage of Lakeville North (19-5) games in the tournament begiinning 12:15 Thursday afternoon when they open with fellow South Suburban opponent Burnsville (21-6).

The two finished Co-Champions of the Conference and are the #4 and 5 seed with the Panthers the #4 seed.

Top seed is Wayzata (17-6) and they open at 10:00 a.m. against a red hot Eden Prairie (16-9) team.

at 3:00 p.m. #2 seed Forest Lake (18-6) plays Maple Grove (17-8) and at 5:30 p.m. it's #3 seed Champlin Park (17-5) and Woodbury (16-8).

Consolation games in Class 4A will be at Toni Stone Field in Dunning.

Semifinals at CHS will be Friday.  If Lakeville North wins they play at Noon Friday and if they lose they will play at 10:00 a.m.

The State title game is at Target FIeld Monday, June 19 at 7:00 p.m.

In Class 3A Waconia (23-0) is top seed and plays Mahtomedi (14-10) at 10:00 a.m. at Siebert Field.

The 12:30 p.m. game is #4 seed Red Wing (17-7) going up against #5 seed Marshall (18-6).

At 3:00 p.m. #2 seed St. Cloud Tech (24-0) plays against Hibbing (17-8) and the 5:30 p.m. game features #3 seed Alexandria Area (19-5) against St. Thomas Academy (14-9).

Consolation games are played at the University of Northwestern in St. Paul.

The State Championship is 4:00 p.m. Monday, June 19 at Target Field.

Class 2A in St. Cloud has #1 seed Minnehaha Academy (24-2) facing Warroad (19-6) at 10:00 a.m. at Dick Putz Field.

12:30 p.m. #4 seed Maple Lake (22-2) plays #5 seed Rochester Lourdes (20-6).

3:00 p.m. #2 seed Belle Plaine (20-2) goes up against Marshall School of Duluth (18-5).

The 5:30 p.m. contest has #3 seed Pierz (24-2) competing against New London-Spicer (18-5).

Consolation games are at Joe Faber Field right next to Dick Putz in St. Cloud.

Class A opens with #1 seed Parkers Prairie (23-2) playing Pillager (15-10) at the Mini-Met in Jordan.

The other games are:

12:30 p.m. #4 seed Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (22-3) faces #5 seed Fosston (22-2).

3:00 p.m. it's #2 seed Legacy Christian Academy (19-4) and Ely (20-8).

5:30 p.m. #3 seed Martin Luther/Granada Huntley-East Chain-Truman (21-4) and Section one representative Wabasha-Kellogg (16-8).

Defending State Champions are:

  • Class 1A Springfield
  • Class 2A  Minnehaha Academy
  • Class 3A Henry Sibley
  • Class 4AAA Wayzata

I'll have a preview with statistics of the teams later this week.

CHS Field St. Paul- photo by Gordy Kosfeld