The unbeaten Medford Tigers continue to climb the Minnesota Basketball News state girls basketball rankings.  The Tigers are #10 in the rankings released today.  Five teams from the Hiawatha Valley League are now ranked.  Goodhue is #3 in Class 1A, Rochester Lourdes (#5), Lake City (#17), Stewartville (#18) and Zumbrota-Mazeppa (#20) are in Class 2A.

Five teams from the Big Nine Conference are also among the state's elite in girls basketball.  Rochester John Marshall is #20 in Class 4A.  Red Wing (#2), Mankato West (15), Austin (#16), Northfield (#20) are all in Class 3A.  The South Suburban Conference has six of their twelve teams in the top 19 in Class 4A.

Farmington (#4), Eastview (#8), Apple Valley (#12), Lakeville North (#16), Shakopee (#17) and Prior Lake (#19) all represent the South Suburban Conference.

The number one rated teams all remained unchanged with Minneota in Class 1A, Sauk Centre in Class 2A, Hill-Murray in Class 3A and Hopkins Class 4A.

Complete girls basketball rankings from the Minnesota Basketball News are below:

Class 4A

  1. Hopkins
  2. Wayzata
  3. Stillwater
  4. Farmington
  5. St. Michael-Albertville
  6. Park Center
  7. Chaska
  8. Eastview
  9. Roseville
  10. Eden Prairie
  11. Centennial
  12. Apple Valley
  13. Maple Grove
  14. Forest Lake
  15. Elk River
  16. Lakeville North
  17. Shakopee
  18. Robbinsdale Armstrong
  19. Prior Lake
  20. Rochester John Marshall

Class 3A

  1. Hill-Murray
  2. Red Wing
  3. Waseca
  4. St. Paul Como Park
  5. Willmar
  6. Simley
  7. Alexandria
  8. Robbinsdale Cooper
  9. DeLaSalle
  10. Waconia
  11. Holy Angels
  12. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  13. New Ulm
  14. Becker
  15. Mankato West
  16. Austin
  17. Grand Rapids
  18. Hibbing
  19. Fergus Falls
  20. Northfield

Class 2A

  1. Sauk Centre
  2. Roseau
  3. Eden Valley-Watkins
  4. Minnehaha Academy
  5. Rochester Lourdes
  6. Holy Family Catholic
  7. Rush City
  8. Annandale
  9. Norwood-Young America
  10. Medford
  11. Hawley
  12. Esko
  13. Winona Cotter
  14. Maranatha Christian
  15. New London-Spicer
  16. Minneapolis North
  17. Lake City
  18. Stewartville
  19. Proctor
  20. Zumbrota-Mazeppa

Class 1A

  1. Minneota
  2. Menahga
  3. Goodhue
  4. Grand Meadow
  5. Pelican Rapids
  6. Ada-Borup
  7. Hills-Beaver Creek
  8. Stephen-Argyle
  9. Heritage Christian
  10. Cromwell-Wright
  11. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  12. Mountain Iron-Buhl
  13. Parkers Prairie
  14. Lac qui Parle Valley
  15. BOLD
  16. Southwest Mn Christian
  17. Cherry
  18. Wabasso
  19. Red Lake
  20. Swanville
Minnesota High School Girls Basketball. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld