The Minnesota Basketball News has five Hiawatha Valley League teams in their latest rankings.

With Hayfield’s win last week over Goodhue the Vikings move from #5 to #3 in Class 1A and Goodhue is #4.

Mountain Iron-Bull is in the #2 spot with Lyle-Pacelli still #1.

The other H-V-L teams are in Class 2A, Stewartville #9, Rochester Lourdes #12 and Byron #16.

Three Big Nine teams are among the top rated teams in Class 3A.

Northfield #3, Red Wing#4 and Mankato West #18.

Three South Suburban Conference teams are also in the Class 4A top twenty.

Unbeaten Eastview#1, Lakeville North #3, Farmington #14.

The complete Minnesota Basketball News rankings are below.

Class 1A

  1. Lyle-Pacelli
  2. Mountain Iron-Buhl
  3. Hayfield
  4. Goodhue
  5. Ada-Borup/M
  6. Norman County West
  7. Lac quiz Parle Valley
  8. Stephen-Argyle
  9. Menahga
  10. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross
  11. Cromwell-Wright
  12. Southwest MN Christian
  13. Minneota
  14. Mayer Lutheran 
  15. Grand Meadow
  16. Red Lake
  17. Sleepy Eye
  18. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
  19. Pelican Rapids
  20. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

Class 2A

  1. Sauk Centre
  2. Dilworth-Glendon-Felton
  3. Maranatha Christian
  4. Rush City
  5. Minnehaha Academy
  6. Holy Family Catholic
  7. Watertown-Mayer
  8. Norwood-Young America
  9. Stewartville
  10. Roseau
  11. Rochester Lourdes
  12. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
  13. East Grand Forks
  14. St. Cloud Cathedral
  15.  Eden Valley-Watkins
  16. Byron
  17. Annandale
  18. New London-Spicer
  19. Barnesville
  20. St. Peter

Class 3A

  1. Robbinsdale Cooper
  2. Holy Angels
  3. Northfield 
  4. Red Wing
  5. Mahtomedi
  6. DeLaSalle
  7. Willmer
  8. Waseca
  9. Waconia
  10. Chisago Lakes
  11. Fergus Falls
  12. Grand Rapids
  13. Hibbing
  14. Hutchinson
  15. Hill-Murray
  16. Benilde-St. Margaret’s
  17. Alexandria
  18. Mankato West 
  19. Hermantown
  20. New Ulm

Class 4A

  1. Eastview
  2. Wayzata
  3. Hopkins
  4. Lakeville North
  5. St. Michael-Albertville
  6. Champlin Park
  7. Centennial
  8. Cretin-Derham Hall
  9. Roseville
  10. Minneapolis South
  11. Park Center
  12. Maple Grove
  13. Moorhead
  14. Farmington
  15. Minnetonka
  16. Park-Cottage Grove
  17. Edina
  18. St. Francis
  19. Anoka
  20. Irondale
Goodhue Sign during 2017 State Tournament. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld