The Minnesota Basketball News has five Big Nine Conference and three Hiawatha Valley League teams in their Top 20 in each of the four classes.

In Class 4A Rochester John Marshall is 13th and Rochester Mayo 18th while Mankato East #6, Austin #7 and Northfield #9 in Class 3A out of the Big Nine.

H-V-L teams Lake City #8, Rochester Lourdes #17 and Byron #20 in Class 2A.

In Class 1A Goodhue was bounced from the rankings but there are some schools from the KDHL listening area.  #4 Cleveland, #5 Mayer Lutheran, #7 Rushford-Peterson and #17 Spring Grove.

In Class 4A the South Suburban is represented by Apple Valley #4, Lakeville North #7, Prior Lake #17 and Farmington #19.

The complete boys Minnesota Basketball News rankings are below:

Class 4A

  1. Edina
  2. Eden Prairie
  3. Cretin-Derham Hall
  4. Apple Valley
  5. Park Center
  6. Hopkins
  7. Lakeville North
  8. East Ridge
  9. Wayzata
  10. Osseo
  11. North St. Paul
  12. St. Cloud Tech
  13. Rochester John Marshall
  14. Woodbury
  15. Forest Lake
  16. Tartan
  17. Prior Lake
  18. Rochester Mayo
  19. Farmington
  20. Andover

Class 3A

  1. DeLaSalle
  2. Orono
  3. St. Thomas Academy
  4. Columbia Heights
  5. St. Cloud Cathedral
  6. Mankato East
  7. Austin
  8. Waconia
  9. Northfield
  10. Waseca
  11. Marshall
  12. Grand Rapids
  13. Minneapolis Roosevelt
  14. Robbinsdale Cooper
  15. Willmar
  16. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  17. Mahtomedi
  18. Fridley
  19. Fergus Falls
  20. St. Paul Johnson

Class 2A

  1. Minnehaha Academy
  2. Minneapolis North
  3. Caledonia
  4. Annandale
  5. St. Cloud Cathedral
  6. Brooklyn Center
  7. Esko
  8. Lake City
  9. Perham
  10. Virginia
  11. Jordan
  12. St. Charles
  13. Eden Valley-Watkins
  14. Hawley
  15. Breckenridge
  16. Minnewaska Area
  17. Rochester Lourdes
  18. Holy Family Catholic
  19. Melrose
  20. Byron

Class 1A

  1. North Woods
  2. Springfield
  3. Nevis
  4. Cleveland
  5. Mayer Lutheran
  6. Cedar Mountain Comfrey
  7. Rushford-Peterson
  8. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
  9. Cass Lake-Bena
  10. Hinckley-Finlayson
  11. Chisholm
  12. Red Rock Central
  13. Braham
  14. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal
  15. Ada-Borup
  16. Mountain Iron-Buhl
  17. Spring Grove
  18. Sacred Heart
  19. Minnesota Valley Lutheran
  20. Westbrook-Walnut Grove
My Perch at Mayo Civic Saturday. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld