The latest Minnesota Basketball News state rankings have five Big Nine Conference and five South Suburban Conference teams included.

Owatonna defeated Austin and moves into the top 20 of Class 4A at #19 and Rochester John Marshall is still #10 in Class 4A.

Austin is still ranked second in Class 3A with Mankato East #4 and Northfield #9.

In the South Suburban, Lakeville North is #3, Apple Valley #5 and Prior Lake #18.

Just two Hiawatha Valley League teams remain in the rankings.

In Class 2A Byron is #11 and Lake City #12.

There are 3 Three Rivers Conference teams.  St. Charles #4, Caledonia $5 and Plainview-Elgin-Millville #20, all in Class 2A.

Waseca is #12 in Class 3A.  New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva is #16 in Class 2A.  Mayer Lutheran #5 and Cleveland #7 in Class 1A.

The complete Minnesota Basketball News rankings are below.

Class 4A

  1. Cretin Derham-Hall
  2. Hopkins
  3. Lakeville North
  4. Eden Prairie
  5. Apple Valley
  6. Ossio
  7. Park Center
  8. Edina
  9. Chaska
  10. Rochester John Marshall
  11. North St. Paul
  12. Tartan
  13. Woodbury
  14. East Ridge
  15. Wayzata
  16. Forest Lake
  17. Minnetonka
  18. Prior Lake
  19. Owatonna
  20. Maple Grove

Class 3A

  1. DeLaSalle
  2. Austin
  3. Columbia Heights
  4. Mankato East
  5. Marshall
  6. Orono
  7. Willmar
  8. Mahtomedi
  9. Northfield
  10. Sauk Rapids-Rice
  11. St. Thomas Academy
  12. Waseca
  13. Fridley
  14. Delano
  15. Robbinsdale Cooper
  16. Bemidji
  17. St. Paul Johnson
  18. St. Croix Lutheran
  19. Monticello
  20. Minneapolis Roosevelt

Class 2A

  1. Minnehaha Academy
  2. Minneapolis North
  3. St. Charles
  4. Caledonia
  5. St. Cloud Cathedral
  6. Brooklyn Center
  7. Perham
  8. Holy Family Catholic
  9. Annandale
  10. Esko
  11. Byron
  12. Lake City
  13. Breckenridge
  14. Melrose
  15. Virginia
  16. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva
  17. Jordan
  18. Maple Lake
  19. Eden Valley-Watkins
  20. Plainview-Elgin-Millville

Class 1A

  1. North Woods
  2. Springfield
  3. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
  4. Nevis
  5. Mayer Lutheran
  6. Cass Lake-Bena
  7. Cleveland
  8. Hinckley-Finlayson
  9. Red Rock Central
  10. Sacred Heart
  11. Norman County East/Ulen-HItterdal
  12. Minneota
  13. Westbrook-Walnut Grove
  14. Southwest MN Christian
  15. Hancock
  16. Wrenshall
  17. Parker's Prairie
  18. BOLD
  19. New Ulm Cathedral
  20. Cedar Mountan Comfrey
Essential Basketball Gear for Traction. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld