Faribault Falcon junior Megan Gehrke will compete in the shot put and discus at the Minnesota State Class 2A Girls Track and Field Meet in St. Paul this weekend.

Gehrke has the fourth-best seed mark in the discus and has already broken the school record at Faribault High School.

The defending champion, Amanda Anderson, appears to be untouchable. The senior from St. Francis has a seed mark nearly 20 feet beyond any other competitor in the field.

Gehrke's best toss in the shot put is also fourth in the field and defending champion Alexandra Hurst of Robbinsdale Armstrong is back to defend her title. The senior has the top seed mark by about a foot and a half over senior Madeline Moorhouse of Lakeville North.

Here is a list of the remaining Class 2A girls state qualifiers from the KDHL/Power 96 area:

3200 Meter Run

Lauren Peterson (10), Farmington
Anna Fenske (8), Farmington
Hannah Schwartz (12), Eastview

100 Meter Hurdles

Jenny Mosser (12), Lakeville South
Myiah Scott (10), Farmington

100 Meter Dash

Emma Record (12), Farmington
Olivia Frye (10), Waseca

4 by 200 Meter Relay

Owatonna: Sara Anderson (9), Sydney Schultz (11), Karissa Gregory (12), Margo Achterkirch (11)

4 by 100 Meter Relay

Lakeville South: Sydney Klausler (11), Kyah Orr (11), Lillian Terry-Ohland (12), Makenna Johnson (9)
Northfield: Mya Jirik (12), Joan Kornkven (11), Haley Mackenthun (11), Emma Rezac (12)
Waseca: Klaire Harris (11), Maya Aberle (11), Alyssa Homeier (10), Odell Frye (10)

400 Meter Dash

Jenny Mosser (12), Lakeville South

300 Meter Hurdles

Megan Kovacic (10), Lakeville North
Grace Acheson (10), Northfield

800 Meter Run

Danielle Bellino (11), Lakeville North
Syd Kretlow (10), Owatonna
Lexi Herman (9), Waseca

4 by 400 Meter Relay

Northfield: Elizabeth Acheson (10), Haley Mackenthun (11), Katherine Brust (11), Emma Rezac (12)
Lakeville North: Danielle Bellino (11), Sofia Earle (12), Sara Babcock (8), Isabella Larson (9)

High Jump

Mykel Parham (10), Apple Valley
Jenny Mosser (12), Lakeville South

Discus

Megan Gehrke (11), Faribault
Tatiana Donlan (12), Eastview

Pole Vault

Kariss Ricks (10), Northfield
Kelsey Dolejs (11), Eastview

Triple Jump

Amanda Davenport (12), Farmington

4 by 800 Meter Relay

Lakeville South: Patty Jo English (11), Rachel Emerson (11), Cassandra Jenny (9), Taylor Sorenson (12)
Lakeville North: Danielle Bellino (11), Sofia Earle (12), Emma Drangstveit (12), Isabella Larson (9)

1600 Meter Run

Anna Fenske (8), Farmington
Lauren Peterson (10), Farmington

Shot Put

Megan Gehrke (11), Faribault
Madeline Moorhouse (12), Lakeville North

Ted Nelson Track Faribault