The Faribault Falcons volleyball team swept Red Wing by scores of 25-17, 25-23, 25-17 Thursday night to stay within a game of Big Nine Conference leading Northfield.

Red Wing held Booster Night and the varsity match started 40 minutes later than it's scheduled time with each of the players giving their mom a flower and their dad nothing.

Morgan West and Alexis West connected on a handful of kills to lead the way in the first set and Morgan also tallied a couple ace serves.

The duo connected for a handful more kills in the second set which Red Wing vaulted out to a 7-1 lead in and also led 17-11.

Lauren Isaacson joined in the kill parade in the second set and dominated the third set to finish with 14 kills on my unofficial ledger.  Alexis West unofficially had 13 kills in the three sets.

Those three were named our Faribault State Farm Insurance agents Faribault players of the game along with junior Ellie Knutson with multiple blocks and senior libero Grace Amacher.

During the first set Amacher had back to back incredible digs on a point the Falcons didn't end up winning but it helped set the tone for the night.

Faribault is now 5-1 in the Big Nine and 15-5 overall.  They host Albert Lea on Tuesday in Nomeland Gym.

Red Wing fell to 7-10 overall and 2-3 in the Big Nine.

In other Big Nine action Thursday night Northfield crushed Austin 25-5, 25-12, 25-9 with everybody playing for the Raiders.

Rochester Mayo swept Owatonna 25-23, 25-18, 25-17.

John Marshall defeated Mankato East 3-0.

Winona bested Albert Lea 3-1 and Hutchinson swept Mankato West.

In the Gopher Conference Faribault Bethlehem Academy rolled past New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva at New Richland 25-23, 25-19, 25-9.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown cruised by Blooming Prairie 25-9, 25-13, 25-13.

Medford swept Maple River 25-18, 25-19, 25-17.

In Hiawatha Valley League action:  Stewartville dispatched of Kasson-Mantorville in three sets, 25-13, 25-16, 25-20.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa beat Goodhue 25-16, 25-22, 25-16.

Kenyon-Wanamingo breezed by Rochester Lourdes 25-11, 25-16, 25-17.

Lake City bested Pine Island 3-0.

Set scores weren't reported but #2 Class 3A Lakeville North defeated #4 Class 3A Lakeville South in four sets.  Top ranked Class 3A Eagan rolled over Prior Lake, Rosemount blanked Apple Valley 3-0, Shakopee breezed by Farmington and Eastview took four sets to defeat Burnsville.

In the Minnesota River Conference Mayer Lutheran swept Norwood-Young America by scores of 25-23, 25-20, 25-19.

Sibley East swept Tri-City United and Jordan swept LeSueur-Henderson.

Faribault JV Match against Red Wing. photo by Gordy Kosfeld