The Faribault Falcon volleyball season came to a crashing halt Friday night in a four set loss to the Rochester Century Panthers in Rochester on POWER 96 Radio.

The #4 seed Panthers are now 22-6 and will play top seed Lakeville North Wednesday in the Rochester Mayo Civic Center Arena at 6:00 p.m.

The #5 Falcons had a terrific year with 19 wins but just happen to be in the toughest section in the state.

Scores were 25-10 Century, 25-19 Century, 25-22 Faribault and 25-16 Century.

Seniors Alexis and Morgan West, Lauren Isaacson, Grace Amacher and Jordan Houge played their final matches for the Falcons.

Lakeville North made quick work of their 3-0 win over Farmington 25-15,25-16, 25-15.

Northfield swept Rochester Mayo 3-0 by scores of 25-19, 25-19, 25-17.

The #3 seed Raiders will tangle with #2 seed Lakeville South Wednesday night at 8:00 p.m.

The Section One Class 3A Champion will be crowned Saturday, November 4 at the Rochester Mayo Civic Center Arena following a 3:00 p.m. match.

Section Two Class 3A Friday night results:

Top seed Prior Lake beat Hutchinson 25-23, 25-9, 25-21.

#4 Minnetonka bested Waconia 25-16, 26-24, 25-19.

#2 Eden Prairie defeated Chaska 25-19 in their first set, Chaska captured the next set 25-22 and the Eagles won the next two by scores of 25-22, 25-18.

#3 seed Shakopee ended New Prague's season 3-1.

After the Trojans won the first set 25-23, the Sabres had victories of 25-19, 25-15 and 25-15.

Section Two Class 3A Semi-finals are Tuesday night at Prior Lake and Eden Prairie.

The bracket says the title match will be at 6:00 p.m. Saturday, November 4 but doesn't say where it will be.

Faribault Bethlehem Academy faces a very athletic Goodhue Wildcat team in the Mayo Civic Arena in Rochester Saturday.

The match is scheduled to begin 2:30 p.m. and can be heard on KAT KOUNTRY 105, 104.9 F with Randy Sobrack on the call.  His coverage begins 2:15 p.m. if they are on time.

The other West Subsection of Section One Class A semi-final will be #1 seed Hayfield hosting Grand Meadow at 1:00 p.m.

In Section One Class A East Subsection semi-final matches top seed Caledonia plays #4 Spring Grove at 10:00 a.m. and #2 Mabel-Canton faces Fillmore Central at 11:30 a.m.

The Subsection title game is scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Thursday, November 2 at the Mayo Civic Arena in Rochester.

In the Section 1 Class 2A wild west subsection #1 seed Stewartville plays #4 Byron at 11:30 a.m. and #2 Kasson-Mantorville competes against #3 Cannon Falls at 2:30 p.m. in the Mayo Civic Arena.

In the East #1 seed Plainview-Elgin-Millville faces #4 Winona Cotter at 10:00 a.m. and #2 St. Charles tangles with #3 Red Wing at 11:30 a.m. in Rochester.

The Subsection title matches are Thursday, November 2.


Section Volleyball Continues. picture by Gordy Kosfeld