Let's Play Hockey new rankings were released Wednesday and the Faribault Falcons losses to Northfield and Mankato East dropped them from the state's elite.  Mankato East replaed Faribault at #20 in the Class A girls rankings.  Northfield stayed at #13 in the Class A boys.  Mankato East is #10 in the Class A boys also.

Warroad moved to #1 in the Class A girls.  Breck dropped from #1 to #2.  Rochester Lourdes moved up from #7 to #6.  Hermantown, St. Cloud Cathedral and Alexandria still are #1 through #3 in the Class A boys poll.  The Class 2A poll top three in boys and girls also remained unchanged.

In Class 2A girls Andover, Edina and Blake occupied the top three spots.  The boys top three were Minnetonka, Duluth East and Edina.  The Lakeville North Panthers are rated #15 in 2A boys with Rosemount and Eagan #17 and #19 respectively.  In Girls Class 2A Burnsville is #15 and Shakopee #16.

The Complete Let's Play Hockey polls are below:

Class A Girls

  1. Warroad
  2. Breck
  3. Proctor/Hermantown
  4. Mound Westonka
  5. South St. Paul
  6. Rochester Lourdes
  7. Thief River Falls
  8. St. Paul United
  9. Alexandria
  10. Mahtomedi
  11. Duluth Marshall
  12. East Grand Forks
  13. Fergus Falls
  14. Delano/Rockford
  15. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton
  16. Hibbing/Chisholm
  17. Simley
  18. Minneapolis
  19. Hutchinson
  20. Mankato East

Class A Boys

  1. Hermantown
  2. St. Cloud Cathedral
  3. Alexandria
  4. Mahtomedi
  5. East Grand Forks
  6. Greenway
  7. Thief River Falls
  8. Orono
  9. Warroad
  10. Mankato East
  11. Monticello
  12. Sartell-St. Stephen
  13. Northfield
  14. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Bruhl
  15. Duluth Denfeld
  16. Mound Westonka
  17. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato
  18. Breck
  19. Marshall
  20. Eveleth Gilbert

Class AA Girls

  1. Andover
  2. Edina
  3. Blake
  4. Wayzata
  5. Forest Lake
  6. Eden Prairie
  7. Maple Grove
  8. Grand Rapids/Greenway
  9. Hill-Murray
  10. Roseau
  11. Brainerd/Little Falls
  12. Elk River
  13. Eagan
  14. Minnetonka
  15. Burnsville
  16. Shakopee
  17. Blaine
  18. Cretin-Derham Hall
  19. North Wright County
  20. White Bear Lake

Class AA Boys

  1. Minnetonka
  2. Duluth East
  3. Edina
  4. Andover
  5. St. Thomas Academy
  6. Eden Prairie
  7. Maple Grove
  8. Hill-Murray
  9. Cretin-Derham Hall
  10. Wayzata
  11. Chaska
  12. Moorhead
  13. Blaine
  14. Brainerd
  15. Lakeville North
  16. White Bear Lake
  17. Rosemount
  18. Blake
  19. Eagan
  20. Holy Family Catholic
Ames Arena Lakeville. Home of Lakeville North Panthers. Photo from Lakeville Hockey Association