A number of area high school football teams saw their seasons come to an end Friday night including Faribault, but the Cannon Falls Bombers and Owatonna Huskies advanced after convincing victories in their games.  Cannon Falls defeated St. Croix Lutheran 27-10 and Owatonna beat Northfield 49-25.  New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva bested Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 46-6 in an amazing turnaround from their meeting week five.  In that game, played in New Richland the Buccaneers won 48-6.  I guarantee you the coaches told their players that was then and this is now, but W-E-M had to be very confident going into the game and the Panthers were evidently very focused.

Cannon Falls is the Section 4 Class 3A champion.  The Bombers led 13-10 at the half at St. Croix Lutheran and that was the score heading into the fourth quarter of their game.  Cannon Falls scored two td's in the fourth to win 27-10.  Senior running back Logan Hofsted galloped 25 times for 174 yards and two touchdowns.  it's the second Cannon Falls football team to make it to the State Tournament (1996) .

St. Croix Lutheran opened the scoring with 3:53 to go in the first quarter on a 71 yard touchdown run.  Cannon Falls answered with a 4 yard pass from Jack Dommeyer to Graham Pearson with 8:43 to go in the half.  Ben Villarreal's extra point kick was good to tie the game.  With 2:10 to go in the half Trenton Matthies added a 20 yard rushing touchdown.  The extra point kick was not successful.  With a minute to go in the half St. Croix Lutheran connected on a 30 yard field goal to make it 13-10 at the half.

Hofsted scored on a 15 yard run with 7:55 to go in the game and sealed the deal with a 71 yard scamper with 5:09 to go in the contest.  Dommeyer connected with Kade Holt for a two point conversion on the first TD and Villarreal kicked the extra point on the second.  In addition to Hofsted's great day, Brodie Hansen ran 19 times for 63 yards and Trenton Matthies 11 times for 53 yards.

Cannon Falls finished the night with 291 yards rushing compared to St. Croix Lutheran with 225 yards on the ground.  The Bombers threw for 80 yards and held St. Croix Lutheran to 12 yards through the air.  Dommeyer was 3 of 6 passing.

Adam Johnson got a big interception for Cannon Falls and Marcus Banks and Kasa Braden each had fumble recoveries

Coach Dan Meyers says, "As coaches we are so proud of how hard these guys have played and how much they have grown as competitors.  We went through some tough times this season, dealing with injuries and tough losses.  But the kids always stayed focused in improving every day.  Having the police and fire trucks escort us through town when we returned home was awesome!"

Cannon Falls travels to Hopkins High School Saturday afternoon to play the Fairmont Cardinals.  Kickoff is scheduled for 3:00 p.m.

NRHEG plays Caledonia at Burnsville High School 7:00 p.m. Friday.

Goodhue plays Blooming Prairie 5:00 p.m. Saturday at Rochester Regional Sports Stadium for the Secton 1 Class A title on KAT KOUNTRY 105  104.9 FM.  Download the FREE KAT KOUNTRY app and listen anywhere in the world.  The winner goes to New Ulm Saturday at 1:00 p.m. and plays United South Central.

Here are the other scores from Friday night:

Class A

United South Central 41 Randolph 20

Springfield 15 Murray County Central 14

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 33 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg 6

BOLD 49  Minneota 7

Ottertail Central 38  Ada-Borup/Norman County West 28

Class 2A

Caledonnia 34  Chatfield 7

NR-H-E-G 46  W-E-M  6

Redwood Valley 31  Pipestone Area 30

Minneapolis North 28   St. Agnes  0

Paynesville Area 58  Minnewaska Area 0

Pillager 30  Osakis 12

MLWR 22  Royalton  6

Barnesville 34  Hawley 23

Class 5A

Owatonna 49  Northfield 25

Chaska 17  Mankato West 13

St. Thomas Academy 41  Hastings 6

Tartan 19  Mahtomedi 14

Spring Lake Park 28  Robbinsdale Cooper 14

Elk River 52  Sauk Rapids-Rice 28

Cambridge-Isanti 34  Andover 20

Bemidji 25  Brainerd 22

Class 4A

Winona 42  Faribault  7

Waseca 41  Dassel-Cokato 27

St. Paul Johnson 12  South St. Paul 7

St. Anthony 27  Fridley 7

SMB-Wolfpack 15  Benilde-St.Margaret's 14

Delano 20 Zimmerman 7

Hermantown 20  Cloquet  14

Willmar 50 Detroit Lakes 28

Class 3A

Jordan 33  Holy Family Catholic 6

Fairmont 35  Jackson County Central 18

Cannon Falls 27  St. Croix Lutheran 10

Annandale  27  Mora 12

Pierz 44  New London-Spicer 6

9-Man

Spring Grove 28  Houston 6

Verndale 12  Underwood  0

Cromwell 26  South Ridge  8

Mountain Iron Buhl 20  Cook County  12

Winona Holds Up Section 1AAAA Championship Trophy at Rochester Mayo High School Following 42-7 Win over Faribault. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld